Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Achieving best print quality


anwofi
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Achieving best print quality

Hello,

after reading this blog-post and realizing waht superb quality one can achieve on an ultimaker, i've tried to get the best out of my machine.

As test-object i've chosen the thingiverse owl. I've tried for a 0.075 mm layer thickness and 50 mm/s speed several settings for temperature, infill ratio, etc.

As result i've got an overall satisfying quality. However there are two small issues i'm not sure how to fix. At the head 'small holes' are remaing, also there is a slight overextrusion at the very top of the structure. (fig. 1) Overall there are some minor issues at the print surface. (fig. 2)

Has anyone an idea how to improve the overall quality?

Regards,

Andreas

DSCN0417.JPGDSCN0419.JPG

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    I have printed the owl at really great quality at 0.1mm layer height, check my albums :)

    Can you post the settings used?

    What revision of the Ultimaker do you have?

    What modifications do you have? E.g. clip at extruder drive for retraction, etc.

    What filament (supplier/type) do you use?

    Can you supply a simple print of a 20mm cube?

    Then it's easier to help :)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    Sometimes smaller layers come out worse for me. I try to stick with .2mm and tune everything for that.

    Anyway, my only suggestion is that to fix the top of your owl, in cura, the "bottom/top thickness parameter, under "fill" section should be 2 or 3X the value of your layer height. So if you are doing .075mm layers, make this either .150 (two layers on top of owl head) or .225 (three layers). This will greatly reduce the likely-hood of holes.

    I'm not sure if your blobs are due to overhang but if so then greatly reducing the speed will help. I can get almost horizontal printing at 20mm/sec. If you have an ulticontroller and are printing at say 70mm/sec then when you get to the chin of the owl dial it down to 40% (50 * 0.40= 20). This might also help with the top of the head. Else if using cura, then go to the tab with speeds and lower the perimeter speed to 40%.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    The lowest I'll ever print is 0.1 mm. I think that if you go lower then that, other variables are becoming more importent. For example at 0.05 mm, the effect of the deviation of the filament-thickness becomes much more important. The filament always variates a little bit in thickness (maybe 0.02 or 0.03 mm through the whole spool). Also when the head is travelling over the object can cause more damage to the print because of the small layerheight. And many more things like this. The bigger the object you're printing, the bigger the layerheight can be to still get a very smooth finish.

    Indeed lowering the printspeed improves overhangs but still, because it's a small object, the extruded plastic doesnt have enough time to cool before the 210C nozzle touches it again... Adding a second fan helps a lot!

    And optimizing the PLA diameter so that it's JUST enough and you don't get over-extrusion. For straight objects without overhangs a little bit overextrusion of no problem, sometimes even better but with small objects and overhangs it's better that it extrudes only the nescesary ammount of plastic.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    For testing surface quality and small layers I made this compressor wheel:

    http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:53455

    I scale it down to 50% then the print is fast but challenging.

    cw1.jpg

    click for larger image

    I am quite satisfied with this print quality though there is always room for improvement. ;)

    The layer height in the picture is 0.05mm, pla-diameter and steps-per-e are standard. And I am using two fans, which helps a lot.

    Maybe you try my gcode and test it for yourself. With cura you can use the gcode to see my print profile.

    comp_wheel.gcode

    If I reduce the layer height to 0.02mm I have to reduce the extrusion, too. Otherwise the print quality is getting worse.

    But I do ask myself, Is a layer height lower than 0.1mm really necessary or even usefull? Most of the time I am using 0.15mm layers and this is totally OK for me.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    How do you add a second fan? Do you just solder a second 12V fan on to the same plug the original one is attached to? I would like to add a second fan but don't know how... :/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    Yes, I did solder a second fan to the original pulg. Then I designed two new fan ducts for the old V1 nozzle that I am using:

    fans.jpg

    The new fan ducts route the air directly and only under the nozzle. They do not cool a large area like the original fan duct.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    Hey blecheimer, I also have two fans using the fan duct of Ian. But could you please share the stl files for the fan ducts that you use? I'm attaching a heated bed to my UM and want the fan ducts to blow more precise at the nozzle. Your's look perfect!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    Sure, here they are:

    Left Fan Duct

    Right Fan Duct

    Make sure that you have a V1 hot end as my fan ducts only match this old hot end.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    Thanks man :D

    New Fan Ducts

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    Looks great in yellow! :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Achieving best print quality

    Looks great!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 12 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 17 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...