Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Weak layer adherence with dual extrusion


jotto
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Weak layer adherence with dual extrusion

I am printing a model with PETG (with CTE setting, 245 degrees) + PVA as support.

The layers where there is only PETG are fine. However the PETG layers where there is a mix og PETG+PVA is quite weak. As a result, the model splits like this:

splitmodel.thumb.jpg.52c51db60f0078819012a459636b5694.jpg

For the record, I used PVA as support in the open area in the middle.

The layer that was split seems quite poor:

poorlayer.thumb.jpg.42596f4059aebb412ead02d7814c98de.jpg

What can be causing this? I have a theory that the filament is retracted too much when it changes materials.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weak layer adherence with dual extrusion

    My first thought relates to the fact that:

    A) Higher glass temp materials (like ABS, PETG) have trouble more trouble bonding - you really have to melt the layer below a bit as you add the layer above. This is normally solved by less fan (or heated chamber). The symptom is weak layers.

    and

    B)My UM3 fans run at 100% speed when you set the fan power to about 8%. So you need fans around 2 or 3% on the UM3 to get the cooling cut in half.

    So my first thought is that maybe it's not properly lowering the fan speed when it switches to PLA on the same layer that had some PVA. You could check that in the gcode. PVA doesn't really need any fan anyway.

    My second thought is the same as yours - maybe some kind of underextrusion? Maybe add a prime tower. I'm not sure what I'm seeing where the red arrow points - I can't tell if there is any underextrusion or if it's just bad layer adhesion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weak layer adherence with dual extrusion

    Thanks gr5. I checked the fan speed - the profile setting is at 50% on both extruders. I will try to disable the fan.

    It looks like under extrusion of PETG in the mixed layers. When looking on the model up close, there are miniature gaps between the layers. Oddly enough, there is no sign of that if I print with only PETG. I tried to print the same model with only PETG. It is super solid.

    I am printing with a priming tower. I will try to increase the size of it and see if it makes a difference.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weak layer adherence with dual extrusion

    50% is BS. It's the exact same fan speed as 20% and as 100%. You have to get below 10% before fan slows down. Experiment in TUNE menu while printer is printing.

    Anyway it sounds like underextrusion - not layer adhesion issue. So I would concentrate on the tower option. Put it in the rear center - it tends to fall over in the default location (right rear) because the glass usually warps down in the rear two corners.

    Also view all the "line width" settings. Make sure they are all resonable for your nozzle size e.g. .35mm to .4mm for a .4mm nozzle. Cura has so many strange settings for infill where it prints it at double speed for example or thinner line width which is all unwise in my opinion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weak layer adherence with dual extrusion

    Turning off the fan made a big difference. The print looks good now.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Weak layer adherence with dual extrusion

    Okay well your part has no overhangs so you might need a little fan for other parts that have overhangs.

    Like for example something that slopes up with 45 degrees angle from vertical. Like under the chin of a human head.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...