[[Template core/front/global/favico is throwing an error. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]] Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Mark 2 Head Conversion WEDGES

I am in the process of doing the conversion and came to the point where I fit the wedges, which I got from Git Hub I printed these in Ngen weeks and weeks ago ready for this point in time, BUT they do not fit I estimated they are out by 2mm, I did a measurement of the STL File for dimensions and they are what I have printed. the roof of my printer is 6mm thick material, and wondered where have I gone wrong or is the STL File wrong (which I doubt) but there again things have been known ??? I'd like this strait in my mind before I go printing the same wedges with 2mm of the bottom

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Mark 2 Head Conversion WEDGES

    The idea is that the horizontal screw and the wedge control the pressure exercised on the dock, the more you tighten the screw, the more the wedge is pulled inside and the more the dock ist lifted upwards.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Mark 2 Head Conversion WEDGES

    Conny _G

    thanks for that, I did understand the principle the wedge, I printed in N Gen Flex

    5a3341780148c_greywedge.thumb.JPG.0341e14f1df53c91ef09fddfa0965235.JPG

    as you san csee it is too big in the Z the 3mm screw is level with the holder.

    I doubted the STL File was wrong so I printed in normal PLA on another printer and

    5a33417994340_redwedge.thumb.JPG.355c7d87cf8ac28c99eea6024a3f06d0.JPG

    what I don't understand obviously the Grey wedge is to tall so the size has been altered during the print, I would like to find out where and how this occurred.

    I used S3D

    5a3341780148c_greywedge.thumb.JPG.0341e14f1df53c91ef09fddfa0965235.JPG

    5a33417994340_redwedge.thumb.JPG.355c7d87cf8ac28c99eea6024a3f06d0.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...