Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

unwanted lines on surface


Recommended Posts

Posted · unwanted lines on surface

Hi, I can see what's happening, it's not retracting when moving between the first set of walls it outputs (the innermost walls). This could be related to a known bug (currently not fixed) or it could be something different. My only suggestion at the moment is to have retract before outer wall enabled and print outer wall first enabled. That combo should ensure a retraction occurs. Also, I notice that you are not using the wall order optimization which is available as an experimental feature. If you enable that it will do less traveling. Hope this helps.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    hi, really thanks a lot for helping I will try tomorrow

    where is the setting : retract before outer wall enabled and print outer wall first enabled

    Have a nice we

    claude

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    Retract before outer wall is in custom settings -> travel

    Outer before inner walls is in custom settings -> shell

    To see these preferences you may need to go to Menu settings -> configure setting visibility

    Cheers,

    Mark

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    Retract before outer wall is in custom settings -> travel

    Outer before inner walls is in custom settings -> shell

    To see these preferences you may need to go to Menu settings -> configure setting visibility

    Cheers,

    Mark

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    Hi, you quoted me but added nothing else, do you have a reply also?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    Dear Mark

    See the scratches.thumb.jpg.d2324d10c346e4e213198a951c1117dd.jpg

    I'ts much better but black lines subsist over the text , it's too bad

    settings.thumb.jpg.1e470ade9cea9ae1da51c3ec0bc20ee7.jpg

    gcodes :

    https://www.mediafire.com/file/r32pxv6byj0w61d/UM3_plaque_et_text_220v.gcode

    scratches.thumb.jpg.d2324d10c346e4e213198a951c1117dd.jpg

    settings.thumb.jpg.1e470ade9cea9ae1da51c3ec0bc20ee7.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    That gcode file is the same as you posted yesterday. Have you got the file for today please?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    Thanks for the file. Yes, it's still not retracting on some of the travels. I think this could be related to an existing bug. What happens if you turn off combing altogether? I would expect that to force a retraction for all moves.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    I've had a chance to look at this some more. With your recent gcode, it is retracting when crossing the red regions but it isn't doing a z-hop. This is controlled by the combing code which I believe has a problem in this area. If you turn off combing it should not do this.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    I send a print with combing OFF, I'm coming in touch tomorrow

    rgs

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    Good news the text is nice with out scratches

    Thanks a lot for the help

    P.S

    A small retraction off the character V subsist

    (if not really important but if you have a idea ? )

    plate.thumb.JPG.ab5d099cecce035c61b517644fb9db92.JPG

    rgs

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    Could you please post a link to the latest gcode and I will look to see what's happening on the V.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    That's the same file as you posted yesterday! Combing is set to no skin, I would like to see the gcode that corresponds to your latest better print.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    That looks a lot better. Note that you will get fewer travel moves and retractions if you enable the wall order optimization.

    Anyway, the root of your problem was the bad travels (with no z-hop) caused by combing. There's definitely a problem with the combing still.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    thanks for the help have a nice day

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    I am having this exact same frustrating issue. The keychain on the left has little blobs of red above the small letters made during the combing maneuver. When I changed combing to 'No Skin'. I ended up with tons of crossing lines even though I had 'Retract Before Outer Wall' and 'Outer Before Inner Walls' checked. I found a possible plugin solution, but I can't figure out how to get the plugin installed. https://github.com/Dim3nsioneer/Cura-Plugins/wiki/Retract-While-Combing-plugin. Can anyone help me? 

    kc.gcode

     

     

    kcs.thumb.JPG.a9109d3b13ce97ae92cec940a5f14aa2.JPG

    kc.gcode

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · unwanted lines on surface

    Have you tried turning off combing completely? I think that helped the OP above.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...