Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes in the objects


Recommended Posts

Posted · Holes in the objects

You are asking the printer to print in mid air. While that can work on small areas with controlled speed (called bridging), expecting it to work on these models is asking too much for this type of print process.

 

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes in the objects

    Also, using 'duplicate outlines' doesn't make sense if you don't have an infill. Instead, just set the layerheight at 0.04 - 0.05 mm.

    I don't know why you wan't 0% infill but if it is to spare on filament.. then don't do this. You're trhowing away more plastic then you spare with this method. If you use 10% infill in combination with a top/bottom height of atleast 5x the layerheight, it doesn't cost that much more filament and will give you much better prints without gaps!

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes in the objects

    no, it's not about filament at all - the reason is that I want to fill the object with gypsum, to make them weight more. that's the idea.

    any solutions, please?

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes in the objects

    Set the bottom/top thickness to be non-zero. In the new 13.05 Cura beta, you can turn off top and bottom thickness separately. You're probably also going to need to print with either infill, or some sort of support in the middle to help hold up the top. The slope is so gentle that the loops don't touch one another.

    If you really have to have it totally hollow, then the only options are going to be to print slower and cooler, and with even thinner layer height, in order to get as many passes as possible over the troublesome area.

    Also I'd turn off duplicate outlines. It isn't helping here - it just prints the exact same thing twice, at half the height. If you're going to take the hit to print twice as many passes, then you *want* them to be different in this case, so that the slopes get smoothed out better. Duplicate outlines is a kludge that causes problems in a lot of cases, and it's only benefit is allowing you to print infill half as often as you print perimeters. Since you aren't printing infill here, it's of no real benefit.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes in the objects

    To get the part hollow *and* to have no holes in the top is going to be very difficult. But of all the suggestions the one closest to what you need is use the new cura beta, set top thickness only.

    Also, I agree, never ever use the "skin" feature. Better to slice half as thick layers. This will be the same speed and will make the holes smaller (half the size). They will still be there but smaller. Each time you cut layer height in half the holes will get twice as small but it will take twice as long to print.

    But there is some point where you are "printing on thin air" and that just doesn't work well.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes in the objects

    If you use infill 10%, or even 5%, and no bottom layer, you should be able to still pour some gypsum in there for some weight. Or you can drill out some of the infill after the print is done.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes in the objects

    You could also slice with top and bottom fill and remove the first X layers from the GCode.

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes in the objects

    You could also slice with top and bottom fill and remove the first X layers from the GCode.

     

    But only the infill part... or else add gcode to fake the z-coordinate, otherwise you'll be printing all the upper layers in mid air. :-)

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Holes in the objects

    I have tried to shell the object, creating a second inner hull. This serves to hold the outer layer .

    You can then print with low infill.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...