Jump to content

Get bad seam by zero Infill


PhilDesign

Recommended Posts

Posted · Get bad seam by zero Infill

Hi Guys,

 

I have a problem with the seams by printing a pillar with zero infill. When I print it with 20% infill, the seams are all in one line. But when I print it with zero infill the seams are spread out very ugly.

Is there a way to get the same seams with zero infill like the seams at 20% infill?

 

thanks

 

philip IMG_0730.thumb.jpg.2f1974621965cdef8ff7cace5b5c65ed.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Get bad seam by zero Infill

    They shouldn't be visible at all (sometimes this is called "the z seam" even though it's probably not Z movement that causes it but just that's where the outer shell starts and ends).  You could try printing a bit slower and cooler (play with this in tune settings - try 50% and 25% print speeds for a few layers just to see what happens and 10C and 20C cooler just to see what happens for a few layers).

     

    This line might be caused by speed changes.  Make all the speeds visible and make sure all the shell speeds are the same.  The transition speed from inner shell to outer shell might be causing this.  Do you have at least 2 shells?  (maybe they call it wall now and not shell in cura).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 26 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...