Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
perlguy

Shrinkage After Printing

Recommended Posts

Posted · Shrinkage After Printing

I've printed an iPhone holder for my car in PLA.

If the car gets hot in the sun, the holder shrinks quite a bit, to the point where the phone no longer fits into the holder.

I re-printed a larger one, that also shrunk, but the phone still fits in it.

Is there any way to do something to the PLA so that it will not shrink in the heat?

Thanks.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Shrinkage After Printing

Nope, not that I know of. That's the nature of PLA, it is quite heat sensitive. It has a glass transition temperature of about 60-65C so it doesn't take much for it to start feeling the heat so to speak.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Shrinkage After Printing

PLA + Car + Sun = will never work

I developed a phone holder for my Nexus4 and printed it in PLA to test the basic functions. Worked quite well until the outside temperature was about 18°C. After 8 hours the PLA was a little bit twisted so that my phone does not fit anymore.

The last days the temperature was over 30°C. After 8 hours the phone holder was totally bend. It felt like hot cheese and I could deform it to different sculptures with only two fingers.

So, if you want to print something for your car, use ABS. That's what I will try to do next.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Shrinkage After Printing

I'm not sure if it shrinks so much as melts a bit. Anyway, your only choice really is to use ABS or never leave it in a car.

ABS is a difficult material to work with. You will need to use the "brim" feature as a minimum. You will need to do other things to get it to stick to your bed e.g. (ABS Juice on glass). You might want a heated bed or heated chamber.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
        • Like
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!