Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Gene Silvernail

Why extrusion continues on enclosure 1st layers

Recommended Posts

Haven't been printing too long but generally able to print most anything...most. My problem is I want to use Cura for making project cases and have had success. The issues comes with first layer and the continuation of extrusion between face features. I get really very little if any stringing when printing test objects Benchy, pyramids etc. The are literally quite near perfect. I've attached a screen clip of Cura :Layers" and the lines shown (travel) are very accurately replicated in the prints. There has to be something that stops the extrusion during movements. I'm retracting 6.5mm, which was found through successive runs. The enclosures look great accept for these lines. Must have my head inserted where it shouldn't be.

 

Pre-Thanks for any advice

 

image.thumb.png.b56a52895335190ce9bce5d854897aaa.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look for a parameter - something like "enable/disable combing on first layer".  You want to disable combing.  This will make it retract on these moves.  It still might leak a little but it should get much better.

 

When the machine is able to "comb" then it doesn't retract.  Combing is basically moving from one wall to another without leaving the infill area - without going over any clear areas in this photo.  With combing on it's very careful not to cross over any of these clear areas.  But it doesn't retract either.  With combing off - it won't avoid the clear areas - but it *will* retract.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey thanks for the reply....

 

Found this 

image.png.7b7191c791cabbdb7a4f1a5d83be9d42.png

 

I believe it was off already. Under this control I tried all combinations at least from a "Layers" simulation display and no change, but that doesn't mean squat until I run it live.

 

Did I get your input right in that it should be "OFF: forcing retract?

 

image.png

Edited by Gene Silvernail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quick test confirms it was "Combing" control.

 

At least for Cura 3.2.1 setting "Combing" to "No Skin" has removed the extrusion between enclosure penetration features, i.e. button openings etc. Whether there will or will not be travel extrusions, not wanted, is known within the first few minutes of starting the print. Will run full print and see what "No Skins" in "Bombing" inadvertently might change...hopefully nil.

 

GR5 thanks a ton....your batting 1000

 

Gene

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Introducing Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta
      Ultimaker Cura 3.6 | Beta is available. It comes with new features, bug fixes, and UX improvements. We would really like to have your feedback on it to make our stable release as good as it can be. As always, you can download the beta for free from our website, for Windows, MacOS, and Linux.
        • Like
      • 84 replies
    • Print Core CC | Red for Ruby
      Q: For some users, abrasive materials may be a new subject matter. Can you explain what it is that makes a material abrasive when you are not sure which print core to use?
      A: Materials which are hard in a solid piece (like metals, ceramics and carbon fibers) will generally also wear down the nozzle. In general one should assume...
        • Like
      • 30 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!