Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Tom Zurich

Toolpath precision / accuracy of gcode-output

Recommended Posts

Dear Everybody

I am working with a very rough ceramics extruder - 6mm nozzle size, quite big objects. (up to 1x1x1 m)

Is there any possibility to set precision / roughness of cura s g-code output ?

 

i would love to have / or search something like a

  • "minimum gcode step length" setting.
  • "maximum toolpath deviation" setting

i would love to have smaller file sizes, less lines of gcode, bigger steps / distances between each G01 position.

 

( I know i can downsample the input .stl, but still cura will perform offset calculation for each slice / layer. )

 

Or is there any filter / plug-in that allows to access the geometrie data before g-code is generated / exported ?

 

thanks for your support.

 

best from Zürich / Switzerland

 

Tom

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's wrong with "downsampling"?  It's very easy to do and will make slicing go faster as well.  I've used meshlab to decimate and it's easy, quick, and gives good results.

 

http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/polygon_reduction_with_meshlab

 

What you ask for I believe is hard coded into the slicer.  I don't think it's a setting.  You'd have to recompile the "engine" (the c++ code) I think.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(downsampling doesn t do the best / entire job)

why:

 

Dear gr5

- thanks for your fast reply - but downsampling the input mesh-data will not do the optimum reduction.

if the triangles or quads of the initial mesh are sliced close to vertices - the slicing result will have very short segments - nearly identical points.

the offset of this polyline then might even have smaller segments.

i am searching to filter those points / segments with a certain tolerance / deviation (for me 0.1 to 0.5mm would be great).

thanks again

best

tom

toolpath_noise_04.png.829607ede4f4efad958d367c0e2a9a16.png

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ahoeben or @smartavionics or @ghostkeeper - I believe if a line segment is super short cura just discards it at some point.  Is there a way to set the tolerance of which line segments are discarded.  The picture above is - well really really good at explaining why this user wants to remove points and because he uses a 6mm nozzle (large scale printing) he wants to increase the existing threshold of what is discarded.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 86 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!