Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
kmanstudios

uneven bottom surface quality

Recommended Posts

I have seen a few posts about surface quality when using PVA materials.

 

Recently, @SandervG held one of my prints and immediately noticed that the underside of one side was a bit rougher than the other side. I was curious to see if he could elaborate on it as, if I remember correctly, he stated that it could have been due to uneven heating from the buildplate.

 

I thought a bit of info for everybody on what caused this and how to remedy it would be a nice refresher for me, but also good info for all the other people dealing with this.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, this will vary from printer to printer but the concept is the same.

1. The heater on my printer is located in the centre of the print bed

2. The temp. sensor senses the temp. of the bed - not the glass plate siting on top of the bed.

 

So.

3. When  your temp. reads say 65 the glass plate will not be 65, probably a minimum of 10-15 degrees cooler

4. When your glass plate reaches 65 it is only the centre that is 65, not the perimeter areas of the glass plate. Again they will probably be a minimum of 10-15 degrees cooler. Of course if you are printing a small part in the centre of the build plate this is not of concern.

 

The only way to manage this properly is to get an IR thermometer or whatever they are and measure the temps. until satisfactory. You probably need another 10 mins for the glass plate to reach temp. and probably another 10--15 mins for the entire plate to reach temp. if you are printing something with a v. large surface area.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have measured the glass temp with an infrared thermometer (they are not too expensive: ca. 30 euro), on both of my UM2. If the glass is warmed up well (without printing, without model), the temp was reasonably uniform. Except on the edges, where the last few centimeters (an inch) would be 5°C cooler on a 60°C bed, and 10°C cooler on a 90°C bed. Aluminum is very conductive, so the aluminum plate should provide a good temperature distribution. But the upwards air flow around the bed will cool the edges much more than the center: I think that is the main reason.

 

However, as soon as I started printing, and the fans came on (PLA), there was a huge drop in temperature in the area where the head wais printing. At first I was surprised. But then, yeah, it seems logical: the purpose of the fans is to cool, so that is what they do...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | People
      The goal of this contest is to design a set of people figurines that could be used in such a project to make an area, office or mall seem populated. 
      Think of different types of people in different environments, like walking people, people standing still, working people, and both men and women.
       
      • 31 replies
    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!