Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · Feature request

I'm having some warping issues on larger petg prints. A nice sized brim fixes it 50% of the time. Some times, the brim can't hold it down and it tears. Other slicers have an option to have the brim print for the first 2 layers. Can someone add this to the feature request list. 2 layers are still easy too cut off, but helps pin it too the bed. If there is a work around or plugin though, that would be great.

Thanks 

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature request

    Well you can make the bottom layer thicker - there's a "bottom layer thickness".  

     

    I've never had this problem with petg.  My problem with petg is it sticks too well.  So well that it lifts pieces of the glass off and I get glass shards in the bottom of my petg prints.  I use a very very thin layer of PVA (I like to mix wood glue and water but there are other ways to do this).  Also stick your petg in hot water and see where it softens and make sure the bed is above this temp.  This will allow the bottom layer to warp just the tiniest bit (< 0.1mm) and spread the load (relieve the strongest stresses).

     

    Another thing is you want to make sure you are squishing that bottom layer.  The more the squish, the better it sticks.

     

    But seriously, If I were to print the UM robot with petg, you can pick up the whole printer with the tiny robot and spin the printer around.  It won't come off.  The glass will shatter first.

     

     

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature request

    you could also use some strong tape like duct tape over the brim when it is done printing in the places where it is prone to warping. Don't push to hard while taping because the bed will move down a little.

    It can help sometimes (not always unfortunately) to prevent the first lifting, as long as the brim stays in contact with the glass, it works. When it starts to lift it can pull it further and cannot be stopped . 

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Feature request
    On 3/29/2018 at 3:42 AM, peggyb said:

    When it starts to lift it can pull it further and cannot be stopped . 

    Yes - once air gets under there it's pretty hard to recreate that vacuum seal.

  • Share this post


    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...