Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
cmd348

Warping On Underside of PLA Parts

Recommended Posts

I’m experience warping on the underside of my parts - see attached images.

I’m using an Ultimaker 3, printing in PLA with a heated bed, fan cooling, and breakaway support (1+ degrees). Basically default printer/Cura settings.

Print quality is excellent otherwise. Warping is only present on the underside of the part, nowhere else.

IMG_8953.JPG

IMG_8952.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is just typical overhang issues.  This is a pretty steep overhang and overhangs are difficult to print.  Combine that with being very close to the heated bed and you aren't getting enough cooling.  Solutions:

 

1) You could print on blue painters tape instead and let the bed stay cold.  If you do make sure you wash the tape with isopropyl alcohol and relevel (or just tighten the 3 screws about 1 full turn).

2) Crank up the fan - make sure the fan is 100% on the very second layer!  Maybe even 100% on the first layer.  Also lower the bed temp to 50C (part may come off the bed if it's too long though so be wary - you might want to add an incredibly thin layer of pva glue - such as glue stick spread around with a wet tissue until it's invisible and also maybe raise the bed temp back to 60C when it's done with this difficult spot - having the part come loose 1cm up is a disaster and can destroy your print head due to flooding of filament in the print head).

3) Change the design?   Can you make the chamfer at 45 degrees and then go into a curve?  Instead of starting with a curve immediately?  Like in this design document:

 

https://support.3dverkstan.se/article/38-designing-for-3d-printing#chamfers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey gr5,

Thanks for the response:

Regarding overhang - I’m using support starting at 0deg, with Z & X/Y support distance equal to the filament diameter. The rest of the part overhangs came out perfect - just the lower/right-facing surfaces had this issue.

1) Painters tape is a last option - just spent almost 4K on a UM3 with a heated build plate. I’m looking into dialing in the right settings and get the most out the machine.

2) My fan speed has always been at 100%. Taking your advice - I’m trying a print now with 60deg on the first layer, 50deg thereafter. I’m also using a glue stick to increase adhesion. I think the heated bed might be the culprit.

3) Design change is not an option for this part.

I’ll update once I print the new part. Thanks again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, cmd348 said:

2) My fan speed has always been at 100%.

Even on the bottom layer?  By default I think it doesn't reach 100% until the 8th layer.  By then your getting into the "easier" area of the print.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, gr5 said:

Even on the bottom layer?  By default I think it doesn't reach 100% until the 8th layer.  By then your getting into the "easier" area of the print.


Thanks gr5,

I just had a closer look at the cooling settings - full cooling was set a the 5th layer. I’ve changed that to the 2nd layer, keeping the 1st for adhesion. Hopefully this will help.

-C

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Question: How do you use your 3D printer?   172 members have voted

    1. 1. - For what purpose do you 3D print?


      • Professionally, I have access to a 3D printer at work
      • Professionally, I have a 3D printer at home that generates revenue, or assists me in my work
      • Hobby, I have a 3D printer just for fun

    Please sign in or register to vote in this poll. View topic
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!