Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

underextrusion multiple models ?


Recommended Posts

Posted · underextrusion multiple models ?

hey, So I'm trying to print multiple objects on my UM2+ext, and it underextrudes severly see picture

 

20180523_172043.jpg?width=226&height=301

 

The one below is taulman bridge, no prob

in the middle, colorfabb PLA, no prob

Up, taulman bridge but printing 20 same models at the same time, Not good on any of them

 

They all use the same settings, can't find the way to copy/past all settings from cura and I'm shure, the settings I'll give you will not be relevant ^^ I'll just say 100% infill, 70mm/s speed, 6.5mm restractation.

 

merci beaucoup !

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · underextrusion multiple models ?

    Can you share a picture of it? Just because it doesn't look burnt doesn't mean it's not worn out. The more subtle wear and tear signs are:

    * It's not round anymore

    * The opening at the bottom is wider than it used to be

    * Scraggly edges/lips that will catch the filament.

     

    How many print hours are on your printer? Maintenance --> Advanced --> Runtime Stats.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · underextrusion multiple models ?

    Hey ?

    The printer has 1200hours, in 3years ! I'm not a big user I guess ?

     

    The narrow end was aliitle rough, so I trimed it a little ( not very good at it ^^ ) filament could pass smoothly and still can... But it's allitle tiny bit ovale !

    Should I change it ? 

     

    20180526_005418.thumb.jpg.b49302854f468fd9f037b03e5c62244d.jpg20180526_005409.thumb.jpg.66f91b2bc2a2dad3cf94e1ec6b514258.jpg20180526_005452.thumb.jpg.8a5ec7fb3619ef4d41981cec7f32ba14.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · underextrusion multiple models ?

    I'd go ahead and change the coupler. Better safe than sorry, and it does look like it's got wear on it, even without heat discoloration.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...