Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
aag

Cura settings for really, really strong print?

Recommended Posts

I am trying to print some M10 screws with tough PLA. With the AA0.25 nozzle, the resolution is very good and the threads are usable without modifications. However, the screws are simply not strong enough; the threaded part snaps away from the head as soon as I give some torque. I thought that my Cura settings would be really strong, but that was not the case.

Which settings are critical in order to achieve the strongest possible print? If push comes to shove, I'd even print everything solid (100% infill) but when I tried that setting Cura would still leave a lot of open space (maybe because of the gradual infill, or something).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It would be better to print it horizontally, but in case of a screw, you can only print it with PVA, which makes no sense.

 

I am not sure, but I think there is a difference if you say 100% infill, or increase the wall count to a high number that you also get 100% infill. The pattern is different because then only walls are printed. Give it a try.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The problem with printing a bolt, is that the skin of the thread is printed on top of infill structures of the head. Unless that part of the head is printed solid, the connection between the head and the thread is going to be weak.

 

You don't have to print the entire thing solid though. You can add something like a cube to the scene and change its Mesh Type to "Modify settings for infill of other models" in Per Model Settings, and then overlap it with the bolt head. Then you can add the "Infill density" setting and set it to 100%. That way only the bolt head is printed at 100% infill.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Aag

 

Just set the wall thickness to 8,5mm (34lines), which is just over the half of the nut size, this will give you a solid bolt.

If you use something less e.g. 5mm then you will get some layers of infill right where the thread and the head meet, this happens even if you set top and bottom to 20 layers, probably a Cura bug.
 

Good luck

Best regards

Asger

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 130 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!