Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tukl

Ultimaker 2 Extrusion Problem?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker 2 Extrusion Problem?

Actually, it's not as much different as i thought. I'm still having some "slips" of the filament

There is still a quite big (15cm or so) distance between the bottom of the extruder box (where goes the filament) and the extruder itself, it makes tests with 1.75 filaments impossibles because it bends.

Moreover, the "top" part (the extruder motor and filament box) is shaking a little bit during print, but it doesn't seem to be a big problem.

One thing I'd like to do is ordering a new bowden tube and cut it to put it into the "second" part of the filament path.

Aonther thing I want to try is using another plunger (maybe Delrin Extruder), to test for differences

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker 2 Extrusion Problem?

Actually, I could spread the part that I'm using to do that, and you could also give it a try

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker 2 Extrusion Problem?

Today I've printed a tube to put in the extruding part, it is rigid and now I can use 1.75 filament with that, I'll keep you on touch

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker 2 Extrusion Problem?

Printed out of what? Nylon, ABS or PLA? I hope PLA this would give us a good laugh afterwards ;D

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker 2 Extrusion Problem?

I did another try which looks good, after some discussion I eventually tried to place my spool above the printer with a camera tripod and a simple part:

Spool aboveSpool above 2Spool above 3

It seems to be a nice tweak, I'll give more feedback soon

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker 2 Extrusion Problem?

One thing I'd like to do is ordering a new bowden tube and cut it to put it into the "second" part of the filament path.

 

Please update your location as to your country in your profile settings. If you are in USA I can give you some links to some "bowden material".

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker 2 Extrusion Problem?

Hey guys,

I've recently begun experiencing major slipping on my UM2 and it's driving me nuts. After reading through all this here, no setting I make helps fix it. I've getting maybe 1/6 slip per turn with gross underextrusion as a result.

Print speed: 40-45

Layer height: 0.1

Walls 0.8 Density 15-20%

bed temp: 55

Extruder Temp: tried 210-255 (hotter seems a liiiiiiittle better but not much)

More or less flow doesn't make a difference.

Have tried moving the filament around to make sure there is no tension. It looks like the filament sometimes twists a little in the bowden when the slip occurs.

Turning the friction screw does nothing. I am using Faberdashery PLA. I've gotten the best results using their robot silver since I got the printer, switched to black for a couple prints and the problem got worse. (Seems the metallic filaments are always the best in my printer...).

Any ideas?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...