Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ultimaker Nylon Warping


Philip92
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker Nylon Warping

Hi 

 

I have been trying to print the Ultimaker Nylon but the parts keep warping from the bed, First I tried with Glue stick as recommended, then tried it with the Dimma fix adhesive spray and the part still warped. 

 

The part had a brim, first the bed was at 70 degrees and I tried it at 95 degrees with the Dimma fix as well but they all warped.

 

The prints tend to be very long about 10 hours, even with the Dimma fix at 95 degrees the part warped after about 6 hours of printing. 

 

 

Anyone have experience printing large Nylon prints?

 

Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Nylon Warping

    I use this a lot on an S5. I never use anything other than 3D Lac and pretty much the standard profile and never had a problem with warping until the parts were subjected to water and hot sun.

    Make sure you allow the bed to cool before taking the parts off, this may help.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Nylon Warping

    Ive done a fair bit of long think nylon pieces with a lot of warping issues initially.

     

    I learned two things that really helped.

    Dry the roll before use, 60 degrees on the build plate and leave the roll in the chamber (enclosed) for a few hours.

     

    I used way too much glue stick initially, just a very thin layer or print will detach.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Nylon Warping

    Hi AndersK

     

    Thanks for the tip will dry the filament again and see how that works, We have a climate chamber where I work so I can set that to 10% humidity and dry it for a few hours. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Ultimaker Nylon Warping

    Just a tip from me: i also used to have problems with nylon warping.

     

    i first got around with a brim which a made from pva.

    But now i use the magigoo PA version. thats works really good so far. only a little bit of the glue on the glass and no brim needed so far. and it is really easy to wash it off with just water and a towel. 

    can recommend that stuff. 

    Edited by ayu
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ultimaker Nylon Warping

    I'm currently printing with Nylon and have been for the last 2 days, turning off the bed heat and the cooling fan did it for me. Nozzle temp was 250*C both Nylon 6 and Nylon 12 worked for me like this.

     

    With bed heat, they both warped and my printer is fully enclosed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...