Jump to content
thelemurking

Printing with Ultimaker PC

Recommended Posts

Posted · Printing with Ultimaker PC

Hello,

 

I need to print some prototypes with Ultimaker PC material, on our S5 printers. Was curious if anyone tried printing with some kind of Breakaway material as support(I have the one from Smartfill) and had success on small prints. Also, do you have any tips/tricks for printing with it? What settings do you use for support, when using PC as support, not something else. Any other tips?

 

Thanks a lot.

Cosmin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing with Ultimaker PC

We are printing with Ultimaker PC I did make some adjustments to the basic profile to get good prints here is a copy of the profile from Cura. The biggest changes were to reduce the temp from 280 to 270 on the hot end, reduce the flow from 100% to 92%, reduce the flow for the brim from 100% to 85% (might even reduce that one by another 5%), reduce speed to 35 mm/s (for .1 mm resolution), and disable Z-hop.

 

For bed adhesion we clean the glass bed with rubbing alcohol and put down a thin even layer of glue stick while the bed is cold. And let the bed cool completely before removing the part - the part will just slide right off if you let it cool!

 

If you don't need super strong parts you can reduce the number of wall, top, and bottom layers - we bumped them up for super strong parts.

 

Johnny

PolyCarb.curaprofile

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing with Ultimaker PC

Hi Johnny,

 

Thanks a lot for the tips. I will try this out next time we need to print something using PC.

 

Have a great day!

 

Cosmin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing with Ultimaker PC
19 hours ago, jirodriguez72 said:

We are printing with Ultimaker PC I did make some adjustments to the basic profile to get good prints here is a copy of the profile from Cura. The biggest changes were to reduce the temp from 280 to 270 on the hot end, reduce the flow from 100% to 92%, reduce the flow for the brim from 100% to 85% (might even reduce that one by another 5%), reduce speed to 35 mm/s (for .1 mm resolution), and disable Z-hop.

 

For bed adhesion we clean the glass bed with rubbing alcohol and put down a thin even layer of glue stick while the bed is cold. And let the bed cool completely before removing the part - the part will just slide right off if you let it cool!

 

If you don't need super strong parts you can reduce the number of wall, top, and bottom layers - we bumped them up for super strong parts.

 

Johnny

PolyCarb.curaprofile 1.6 kB · 0 downloads

Hi, do you print in black PC or in transparent PC`?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Printing with Ultimaker PC

Thanks :) I was asking because transparent and black/white are quite different, at least according to the technical data sheets. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...