Jump to content

Strange warping


arianna

Recommended Posts

Posted · Strange warping

Hi,
I have a problem with my ultimaker s5, I tried printing a few very simple pieces with the new air manager installed, in PLA with a filament and a profile super tested, but the pieces warped inside after few layers, but in a really strange way: increasingly towards the right side. In the photo attached you can clearly see the first on the left cube in good shape, and then the others start warping more and more, on the right the last two totally detached from the plate. Any idea what could be the problem? What can cause the right/left  differences?

WhatsApp Image 2020-01-31 at 10.44.55(1).jpeg

WhatsApp Image 2020-01-31 at 10.44.56.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange warping

    Silly question: Your build plate is clean and free of finger grease or something like that?

    Do you use something for a stronger adhesion, glue, or something else?

     

    Another idea is, that you try to incrase the build plate temp a little bit. There was a post a few days ago with a similar problem (with air manager)  and increasing the build plate temp helped.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange warping

    Thank Smithy. Yes, the build plate was clean and covered with a generous dimafix layer. Increasing build plate temp would work for sure, my uncertainty is what caused the gradual differences in the models adhesion

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Strange warping

    Gradual differences:

     

    1) Maybe a different airflow, different air-temperature, different bed-temperature from left to right? If you would have an IR-thermometer gun available, try measuring the bed temp at several spots. I found that in my old UM2, at 100% fan speed, the bed-temp could drop by 10-15°C locally, when printing small objects in PET, so the fans were always blowing hard on a small area. To compensate for this, I did increase bed temp by 10°C for PET.

     

    2) Differences in cleanness?

     

    3) Differences in bonding layer thickness, or method of applying?

     

    4) Differences in nozzle-distance from the bed?

     

    But even on the "good" side, I have the impression that bonding is not optimal. I think it would just be a matter of time before they too come off.

     

    Are you sure this is PLA, and not ABS or something else? It looks rather dull and weird for PLA (but that could be an optical effect too).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...