Jump to content

S5 lines in my wall and blobs


AAGC

Recommended Posts

Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs

Hello everyone,

 

Having problems since de beginning. We try 0.4mm, 0.6mm, 0.8mm print head and we still have horizontal line and blobs on the vertical wall. We use recommended setup in cura. We use the last update and still have this problems. 4.4.1

 

What are the solution for revolving this problems, the photo is printed with a 0.6mm head print and we use Ultimaker PLA at 55$ a 750g

 

We are very desappointed by the quality of the print

ultimaker problems.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs

    Hi,

     

    May I ask which firmware version you are using?

     

    The reason why I ask is because the update 5.4.27 introduced some improvements that prevent the appearance of blobs. So it could help in this case.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs

    guys isnt that over extrusion, or maybe - even the printer just shaking the table it sits on?

    @AAGC  you should post a 3mf file with the settings you used to that maybe some can replicate or look more in depth.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs

    You might need to slow the print speed down and edit your wall sizes for a thin wall print with cut outs in them, its going make the printhead make a lot of fast movements thats going add a lot of vibration into the part being printed, even more so if the printer is trying to fill in a gap between the walls.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs

    Hi AACG,

     

    I’m sorry to see this problem you have here, however I’ll think your printer is Ok..

    I’ve been looking at your posting about this problem, so let’s start from there.

    In the very beginning your print temperature seems to be too high, so why? Lots of stringing and kind of well joined lines. Also you will need to slow down your printing speed, the repeated vertical lines close to edges is sign of high speed and high deceleration before the corner/details etc.

    Those lines are visible in many places and tell this story.

     

    The last picture has another "story" as this is a picture of a model printed with filament that is attracted by water moisture. The lines will move randomly from side to side at corner change -due to relief of vapor.

    Even in this print, the speed is to high.

     

    Have some “confirmed fresh” new good PLA filament and do another test.

    The need of storing filament in a dry box containing water dehydrator is very important.

    Do some test print of some test object that’s fast to print and find the proper settings.

     

    I can tell you that I’ve had a brittle PLA filament contained water and struggled a long time before I found this out. I’ve printed a number of models ended up just like your last example.

     

    Thanks

     

    Torgeir

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs

    Thanx for the comments. The PLA was just out of the box.

     

    Everyone say speed what is the parameter that we have to modify to slow down the speed.

     

    Anyone have a setup for this type of print with slim wall it will be appreciate.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs
    2 minutes ago, AAGC said:

    Everyone say speed what is the parameter that we have to modify to slow down the speed.

    My answer may sound silly, but the parameter is called "Print Speed" 🙂 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs

    and what should be the print speed

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs

    I usually use 35mm/sec and equalize all other speeds like infill, inner wall, outer wall and so on.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · S5 lines in my wall and blobs

    Well, -maybe it will help to say that my filament also was out of the box, but this do not mean it is as it should be..

     

    Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...