Jump to content

"Strange Pattern" in first layer


Recommended Posts

Posted · "Strange Pattern" in first layer

Hi!

 

I'm aware that the title isn't very clear - but I'm not sure how to describe it - hence the "strange" ūüôā

 

As you can see on the photo, my first layer shows these patterns. There is no problem with layer adhesion or whatsoever - the layer comes out flat and shiny, but with these patterns.

Has anyone seen this before? Any idea how to fix this?

 

Printed on an U2+ with U Silver metallic PLA. Standard settings for the material. 

 

thanks,

Anton

IMG_7303.jpeg

IMG_0523.jpeg

IMG_0522.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Strange Pattern" in first layer

    Hello, 

     

    Hard to say from a picture... I'm assuming the printer print these lines from one edge of the part to the other. If so, then, it looks like something was on the build plate when the first layer was printed and that first layer was not squish enought against the build plate.

     

    I might be completly wrong.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Strange Pattern" in first layer

    You would need to sit next to the printer and keep watching. My guess is that the bed is not perfectly clean, and/or the glue (if you use glue for bonding) is not spread equally. So the printed sausage does not stick perfectly.

     

    In such cases, I have seen these printed lines lifting a little bit on the outer edge. And then, on the next pass of the nozzle in the opposite direction, they would be melted again and be pushed against the bed again. If the bed-adhesion is not identical everywhere, this could cause similar irregular patterns.

     

    Filament with silver or glossy particles makes this much more visible, since the orientation of the filler particles changes, and thus their reflection. Mostly the fillers are flakes, little mirrors.

     

    Printing thinner first layer lines might help. But then your bed leveling and bed flatness need to be very good.

     

    You can see this effect to some degree in these photos too:

     

    underside_mirror.thumb.jpg.d9e8c12251778b0a33338a0eac202c6f.jpg

     

    DSCN4938.thumb.JPG.90124a14e04953b171581afa5e8f9e9a.JPG

     

    DSCN6083.thumb.JPG.6fa2f0776aca10a340718c2065decdbf.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · "Strange Pattern" in first layer

    Thanks guys! 
    I am using glue stick and usually I distribute it evenly, but I’ll pay especially attention to it next time I print. There was for sure nothing on the build plate, but the explanation that the first layer was “pushed down “ by the second makes sense - also seing that there is a diagonal pattern. 
    I’ll check it out. I’m using the U2+ since 3 years - never saw that pattern before.

    thanks again!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...