Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura create strange holes in a very thin volume


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura create strange holes in a very thin volume

Hi !
 

I would like to print a surface with a thickness of 0.4mm.
I created an object with the property that every slice give a path with at least 0.4mm thickness, but Cura makes strange holes in it (see joined picture).

Does somebody has an explanation ?


1108220605_Capturedcrande2021-02-1619-57-30.thumb.png.28594c1b1e62b8f3c32a26f424e8ece9.png

DynikovSurface1.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted (edited) · Cura create strange holes in a very thin volume

    Surface makes it thicker (0.8?).  I haven't been happy with any setting combinations.

     

    Scaling it to 102% worked.  Remember to set the bottom back on the build plate.

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura create strange holes in a very thin volume

    Rather than scaling it you have 3 other options I can think of immediately: horizontal expansion, print thin walls, change line width down a bit to say 0.35mm.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura create strange holes in a very thin volume

    Something to play with in the morning...

    Printed with 4.8 and horizontal expansion at .02 on the left.  Arachne with line width at .35 on the right.  .4 nozzle at .2 layer height.  Ender 3 Pro.

     

    DSCN2569.thumb.JPG.41ff1dd212af834fd4cb5203a3201606.JPG

     

    Measuring thickness - the Arachne print is .65 and the 4.8 print is .91.  It's hard to measure due to the bulbs on the ends of the lines.  The Arachne print has a line missing about 2/3 up and isn't as neat.  That could be the printer's fault as there isn't much material flow in that part.  The 4.8 print with more material in it and does look better.  Minimum layer speed 5mm/sec.  Using "Lift Head" made a mess.

     

    PS: @gr5, @ahoeben, Horizontal Expansion of .02 makes the wall .44 thick.  Scaling 102% makes it .408 thick.  Line width changes and Print Thin Walls didn't have any effect.  It's a fussy little bugger.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Cura create strange holes in a very thin volume

    I think @mercatp is not reading the answers here.  He just asked the same question over in the french area even though we gave him several good answers here.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • 26 Visiting our virtual showroom

      1. 1. Have you visited our virtual showroom before?


        • Yes
        • No
      2. 2. If yes - what content did you find most interesting?


        • Information about Ultimaker ecosystem
        • Applications & application stories
        • Customer success stories
        • Webinar sessions
        • Material wall & ecosystem partners
        • New product introduction; software subscription plans
      3. 3. What of the below would make you consider visiting (again)?


        • New Live Ultimaker Webinar streams
        • ‘Ask Me Anything’ with industry experts or Ultimaker staff via main stage and public chat
        • New customer success stories
        • New applications
        • Presentations/news from ecosystem partners
        • Opportunity to meet representatives for an interactive tour
        • Helpful videos like Software tutorials
        • Other; leave input in a comment below!

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...