Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Relationship between speed and temperature


coffeecup
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Relationship between speed and temperature

My usual speed is 50mm/s on a UM1. When I speed up to 100mm/s, there is a significant under-extrusion. I need to increase the temperature of nozzle (I am using PLA) to improve the under-extrusion. When the temperature is increased to 245C, the under-extrusion is much better. But I dare not to further increase the temperature for safety sake. Is there anything I can do in order to print in high speed? Thank you.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Relationship between speed and temperature

    With 0.2mm layers and 100mm/s speed you are extruding at 8mm3/s which is just around the limit of what the printer is physically capable of. Instead of repeating information I'll just link you over to illuminarti's excellent blog post about it:

    http://www.extrudable.me/2013/04/18/exploring-extrusion-variability-and-limits/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Relationship between speed and temperature

    Scroll down to the photo of the purple cube (post #2) to see some data on speed versus temp.

    http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

     

    I usually print in 0.2mm or 0.1mm layer thickness.

     

    Well that's a huge difference in volume (2X). You can of course print twice as fast at .1mm layers before you get underextrusion for a given temperature.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Relationship between speed and temperature

    Thank you for the info. Will read them carefully.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Relationship between speed and temperature

    I guess I am missing the big lesson, slower print, lower temp?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Relationship between speed and temperature

    The big lesson is pretty simple. The faster you print, the higher temp you will need to print with. Otherwise the extruder just can't deliver the needed pressure to get the desired filament out. The photos are useful because they recommend specific speeds and temps that are at the upper limit so you can stay well below those if you want prints without underextrusion.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...