Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Drool, Dribble, Drip...


JTMD
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Drool, Dribble, Drip...

So, take a look at this pic:

 

image.thumb.png.761ad7d7320a72ecac79e8c6ae738620.png

 

Breakaway Raft with Black PLA+.  See those little dribbles left behind during rapid movements?  I'd love to see those stop.
Now in the past with other printers, I'd be inclined to add some filament retraction but, what do you think?

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Drool, Dribble, Drip...

    A retraction drops the pressure in the nozzle before the nozzle moves on.  Without the retraction the nozzle starts to move while the pressure is still high and it drools until the pressure drops off.

    Why no retraction?  I don't retract when I print TPU but with PLA and (especially) PETG retraction is pretty much mandatory.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Drool, Dribble, Drip...
    2 hours ago, Nicko_Airbus said:

    In cura, can you just enable the option Z hop when retracted or mayble play with the combing mode... Hope this helps. Not expert advice lol

    Z- hop is already enabled.

    Edited by JTMD
    typo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Drool, Dribble, Drip...
    On 1/26/2022 at 9:27 AM, GregValiant said:

    A retraction drops the pressure in the nozzle before the nozzle moves on.  Without the retraction the nozzle starts to move while the pressure is still high and it drools until the pressure drops off.

    Why no retraction?  I don't retract when I print TPU but with PLA and (especially) PETG retraction is pretty much mandatory.

     

    Retraction WAS enabled - 5.5mm.  I added 3mm and it seemed to fix it, at least when using breakaway and PLA+.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Drool, Dribble, Drip...
    On 1/31/2022 at 9:29 AM, JTMD said:

     

    Retraction WAS enabled - 5.5mm.  I added 3mm and it seemed to fix it, at least when using breakaway and PLA+.

    Oof, that's a lot of retraction. Is the filament dry? Is there any filament drag occurring in the hotend? Sometimes I get rid of dribbles when I turn DOWN retraction, weirdly enough... But then again as you can tell by my most recent post, nothing really makes sense for me. Maybe the speed of retraction is too fast or something... The only thing I can think to do is to play with retraction speed and distance. Start high speed low distance, optimize distance, then optimize speed. Then, try optimizing speed and then distance. Experiment!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Drool, Dribble, Drip...
    5 hours ago, mcmuffin6o said:

    Oof, that's a lot of retraction. Is the filament dry? Is there any filament drag occurring in the hotend? Sometimes I get rid of dribbles when I turn DOWN retraction, weirdly enough... But then again as you can tell by my most recent post, nothing really makes sense for me. Maybe the speed of retraction is too fast or something... The only thing I can think to do is to play with retraction speed and distance. Start high speed low distance, optimize distance, then optimize speed. Then, try optimizing speed and then distance. Experiment!

     

    It's fixed.  I don't mess with success.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Drool, Dribble, Drip...

    I've been know to "Fix it till I break it".  There comes a point when you have to stand back and say "I'm Done".  That point should generally be before the Harley Tool (also known as a BFH) comes out.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...