Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · slicing threads

thread 2

thread hollow

I have an odd one.

I am printing some threadded items

they are fairly big - 30-32mm diameter and cura won't slice the bolt.

Strangely yesterday it happily sliced the bolt when it had a bigger thread pitch, but today it puts a cylinder inside and then the thread is a cobwebby mixture.

the nut printed fine!

The threads yesterday had a bigger pitch - 3.5, and the ones today 2.0. Have I hit a limit of slicability? - I sliced as low as 0.1 but same thing, though I am using a .65 nozzle for rough work.

The wall thickness inside the thread is good and these are coming from Inventor - should I try and netfabb them?

Thanks

James

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    "The wall thickness inside the thread is good"

    What IS the actual wall thickness? :) I'm guessing it's simply that the wall is so thin that cura has trouble fitting your 0.65mm nozzle in there.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    You should make sure your wall thickness is thick enough for two passes - so 1.3mm would be the minimum although with the threads being at an angle from vertical the cad software might be off by .01mm or so. So I would consider maybe 2mm as a minimum wall thickness for the threads.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    Did you slide the layer slider up and down a few times to make sure it all looked perfect before you printed? I assume your problems are the slicer as this sounds very likely.

    Also did you play with the "fix horrible" settings in the expert tab? You might want to uncheck "A".

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    wall thickness

    printed wall thickness

     

    So the odd thing is that the only difference between the two is the thread pitch.

     

    Once that slices successfully has a smaller wall thickness, but larger pitch of thread.

     

    Both seem to be large enough, being 2+mm (and the 2.1mm printed well, but the 2.5 is not.

     

    Could it be that there is too much - I think cura is being confused by the threads or that the higher frequency of thread somewhere has too small a part so cura sees it as an outside part?

     

    Has anyone printed a thread with a pitch of 2mm.

     

    I went to 2mm pitch from 3.5 as I am making a pole mount and the outer ring squeezes the inner ring to grip (like a telescopic paint handle) so the OD of the inner piece is 30. When I printed the threads as 30od and the nut at 30 id as an experiment they did not fit. The next ISo defined thread in inventor is 33 @ 3.5 which printed well, but was slightly too loose for my liking (workable and printed, but I am trying to push the tolerance)

     

    So as there is no defined thread at 32 3.5 pitch I changed the 30 od to 2mm pitch and the nut to 32 2mm pitch, which I have defined - and that is when the 'bolt' wont slice but the nut sliced and printed fine.

     

    So I think it is the pitch of the thread.

     

    I don't know enough about thread definitions to 'make' a 32 3.5 which is what i want and none of the auto table generators seem to match the definitions in the inventor thread xls tables.

     

    Anything I can d to fool cura (I don't have ANY fixes ticked and when I tried them they just sealed every hole available!)

     

    I will try pushing it through a few mesh fixers and see if they can find any holes, but inventor seems quite good at clean meshes.

     

    Thanks for the suggestions - I enjoy hacking away at these items and am continually impressed at the usable details that I can print into functioning things.

     

    Autodesk inventor has really opened up the opportunities but hence increased the challenges :)

     

    James

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    test threads

    hmm - so I did aclean version of a 30mm cylinder and then applied a thread with a

    3.5mm pitch

    3.0mm pitch

    2.5 mm pitch

    2.0 mm pitch

    and then popped them on the board to slice.

    The 2.5 and 2.0 fail, but the 3mm + slice fine.

    These are solid cylinders so something happens when the threads hit less than 3mm.

    Something in the thread is too small for cura and makes it think it is hollow.

    Any clever fixes I am missing or do I have to go back to trying ti figure out ISO thread tables to make a 32 3.5 thread definition ? :)

    TIA

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    Would you mind sharing the files? That might make it easier to figure out since it's not obvious, to me at least, why it would fail.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    Happy to but I can't work out how to attach a file - do I upload it as an image?

    grrr :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    If you click the 'More reply options' button in the bottom right corner of this page, does that then take you to a page where you can add attachments? I can, but it may be a moderator-only thing at this point.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/1pxnx0tslt81cfn/test%202.0.stl'>https://www.dropbox.com/s/1pxnx0tslt81cfn/test%202.0.stl

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/1pxnx0tslt81cfn/test%202.0.stl

    does this work? - a link to dropbox rather than an attachment?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    https://www.dropbox.com/s/le5aqf9dmk9slir/test%203.0.stl

    this is the one that works

    In the more reply I don't have an attach button and can't add to my gallery so hope the dropbox ink works :)

    Thanks

    James

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    The problem lies in how the model is built.... try fix horrible A in the expert Settings

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    That certainly works on the solid 'bolt' but when I then introduce a hollow central section it just fills in the whole thread making it solid :(

    is it something leaky in the stl - strange that they are all made the same way and that they behave differently depending on pitch.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    Yeah it looks like it's the actual model. KISSlicer pukes on it pretty hard as well.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · slicing threads

    netfabb Fix

     

    Just ran it through netfabb and it was not a god model!

     

    The fixed version slices perfectly in Cura.

     

    So a mystery as to why inventor can output a watertight model in one thread type and not in another ..... but I have a workflow now so thank you for all your help.

     

    James

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 4 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...