Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM2 ABS warping

Usually I print only PLA, but with the filament issues in the past I tried also ABS.

I use standard ABS settings.

Two different white filaments (one Ultimaker original)

Cleaned the glass plate and used different types of glue sticks and kapton tape.

Raft and Brim. Bigger and smaller prints.

But always warp and no adhension.

Any other suggestions or tipps?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • 2 weeks later...
    • 2 months later...
    Posted · UM2 ABS warping

    After reading 3D printing forums and so on I have seem to think that Makerbot is supposedly better at printing ABS. Why would this be? I can't see much difference in the printers technology. Is it just because some of the "bots" have a chamber where the heat stays in?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 ABS warping

    if your need is a strong piece, just use nylon or colorfabb xt.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 ABS warping

    I suspect MB is no better. I really don't know much about MB other than what I hear from other owners who have MB and hate it. But it's possible that MB still uses "raft". In the old days everyone used Raft I think because that was a way to keep warping from happening. But even though it is trickier, simply getting the part to stick is far superior to the raft setting because raft makes the bottom of your part very ugly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 ABS warping

    So if you want to go for the raft experience (no more lifting corners) by all means try it - it's there in Cura. But you will have ugly bottoms of parts. It's a tradeoff.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 ABS warping

    UM2

    Firstly do not enable cooling fans! Unless well away from the area that is likely to lift.

    Use 85-90C hot bed do not cool at any print level

    I had long piece (just fits diagonally) with fans the end lifted and even material delaminated. With no cooling fans managed to print ok.

    The piece had reasonable contact area so no point with raft

    skirt is one thin layer and no way will hold down material once it starts to cool (see bed levelling below).

    If you print a long tall item then put a 2 to 3 layer lily pad at the ends - needed this to print a star the points (little surface contact area) always lifted - lily pads of 3 layers (0.08mm) of 20mm dia. at each point worked and were easily removed.

    Use water to make smooth watery paste of remaining glue on bed spread as evenly as possible just before "print" selected. As plate warms this will dry, then add a single layer of staples glue stick (Pritt is not as good) this needs to be even and seems best applied quickly and evenly with the plate above 70°C, patching missed areas just piles up the glue and so is best avoid.

    need an option in skirt to select more layers.

    Levelling the bed.

    There seems no feedback/reference for the z-stepper. Kept getting differing initial thickness at each print (from head on plate with little or no extrusion to thickness that just does not stick.

    so new method is to level as normal but then when printing begins with brim or skirt adjust the 3 screws to get even thin (just about transparent thickness) need plenty of lines in the skirt to ensure level but seems to work

    Now if I could only stop the base plate ringing like a bell producing undulating extrusion thickness that would be good! Really do need 3 coupled worm drives!

    Mike

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · UM2 ABS warping

    UM2

    Levelling the bed.

    There seems no feedback/reference for the z-stepper. Kept getting differing initial thickness at each print (from head on plate with little or no extrusion to thickness that just does not stick.

    so new method is to level as normal but then when printing begins with brim or skirt adjust the 3 screws to get even thin (just about transparent thickness) need plenty of lines in the skirt to ensure level but seems to work

     

    This is fixed in the latest firmware. ( I prefer the firmware with some fixes by illuminarty: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/5935-z-axis-homing-inconsistent-on-um2-workaround-and-patch/page-6#entry57095 )

    I have had the same problem, but since the fix I get a really good reproducable start. After leveling I measure the skirt and fine tune the leveling as you describe. The leveling is stable for many prints now. I'm very happy with the new firmware.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • 22 Visiting our virtual showroom

      1. 1. Have you visited our virtual showroom before?


        • Yes
        • No
      2. 2. If yes - what content did you find most interesting?


        • Information about Ultimaker ecosystem
        • Applications & application stories
        • Customer success stories
        • Webinar sessions
        • Material wall & ecosystem partners
        • New product introduction; software subscription plans
      3. 3. What of the below would make you consider visiting (again)?


        • New Live Ultimaker Webinar streams
        • ‘Ask Me Anything’ with industry experts or Ultimaker staff via main stage and public chat
        • New customer success stories
        • New applications
        • Presentations/news from ecosystem partners
        • Opportunity to meet representatives for an interactive tour
        • Helpful videos like Software tutorials
        • Other; leave input in a comment below!

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker turns 10: A look back
        Ultimaker is turning 10 years old and that means it is story telling time! We'll explore 2010-2014, traveling through the evolution of the business from the Protobox and Ultimaker Original, to the major leaps forward with the Ultimaker 2 and Ultimaker 3.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Transformation Summit
        Visit our virtual showroom and learn more about the Ultimaker ecosystem!
        • 14 replies
      • New here? Register your Ultimaker for free 3D printer onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...