Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fingerpuk

Best way to print this?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Best way to print this?

Hello.

I can't figure out how to post images, so here is a link. I'm happy to share the model also.

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resid=D96EE0343F940893!11933&authkey=!ABJyzRUBuZ4ggXM&v=3&ithint=photo%2C.JPG

I just wonder what the best way to print this would be, at about 120mm tall? Should I do it standing up, if so does it need any supports? Or lying down, with a support structure? I feel upright makes more sense, with some custom supports maybe around the bottom to support the weight?

Cheers.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best way to print this?

On image uploads: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4525-how-to-upload-an-image-to-the-forum/

As for the model. I'd print it as it stands in the picture but add a little bit of support to the pointy bit at the bottom. The three legs and the rest of it will likely print just fine as is. The only thing is that the rings/windows might have a wee bit too much overhang but it's hard to tell from the picture. If you can keep the angle relative to the ground plane at about 45 it wont have any problems at all. It can do more acute/steep (I suck at the correct terminology... but I think you know what I mean) as well but I find the bottom surface tend to be less than stellar.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best way to print this?

I'd add a single column of support for that lower point on the body of the rocket using MeshMixer, and print the rest with a decently large brim.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best way to print this?

Yes! What those 2 guys said! One support for pointy bottom in center, and use lots of brim - maybe 10 passes of brim. Make sure you use some glue stick on your glass bed and make sure you heat to 40C to 60C. I wouldn't go over 60C for this part as you want it to stick really well. Make sure the bottom most layer is squished well into the glass. If not it might fall over during printing. But if you use glue, bed temp 40c to 60c and squish the first layer, and brim - then this thing will not fall over even if your cat attacks it.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best way to print this?

Cheers all. One question, where do you set the amount of brim layers? Just finished printing the test robot, came out not too shabby apart from it's deaf in one ear. :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best way to print this?

The brim setting is on the middle right under Expert -> Open expert settings

The right ear deformity is something pretty much every new user asks about and it's a cooling thing. The right fan doesn't quite reach on small prints. Printing two at the same time can help with this.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Best way to print this?

Also make sure your bed is no hotter than 70C (the default is 75C which is too hot), and for the robot I would do 60C.

Make sure your fans are really working (the left one must be if the left ear came out okay).

Lower temp a little bit maybe to say 210C. And print slower - 30mm/sec. This will all make the robot come out better but also it will take longer so everything is a tradeoff. If you are happy with how it is now...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 18 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!