Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
qmaker

Tglase 3mm.

Recommended Posts

Posted · Tglase 3mm.

I just received a roll of t glase 3mm. from taulman3d actual measurement is 2.75-2.8

Has anyone used this, does anyone have any suggestions for printing temps? I can't seem to get it to the bed or blue tape.

Thanks for any help.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Tglase 3mm.

So spend the $5 or 5 euros and get a piece of glass. Clamp it down with paper clip binders. heat it to 40C with a hairdryer and try it out as suggested.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Tglase 3mm.

I print T-Glase at 240C on a heated bed at 50C with blue tape... It prints fairly well, but it's best if you print very slow with large (~0.2mm) layers.

Cheers,

Troy.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Tglase 3mm.

Thanks, I ended up at 238 and 50 as suggested on blue tape and finally got things working well. I did slow my print speed down as well.

Sorry for the alarming 338 degrees typo.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!