Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Uneven First Layer


Recommended Posts

Posted · Uneven First Layer

I am trying to print a model with a very large footprint (almost 90% of the printable area). The first layer is basically a rectangular, and my Ultimaker Original (Cura vers. 14.03) started printing by going a few rounds around the rectangular edges, and then started to print diagonally to fill the inside of the rectangular.

 

The first few diagonal lines were printed perfectly, and then the printer started to create a few blobs (rough spots) when it was trying to print certain sections of each line.

 

Could someone please let me know why is this happening? Thank you.

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    Can you please provide us with information on your settings for your 1st layer. Bed temp., print speed, layer depth, extruder temp. Are you sing the bed or do you have glass/fibre plate fitted. Did you use anything to improve adhesion - tape, glue, hairspray etc.Were you using a brim, how many lines. Have you been through the bed levelling process?

    You are probably suffering poor adhesion. Did the areas where the blobs were show the filament to be raised off the bed?

    How well did the filament lay down on the next few layers?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    Here are the settings:

    Initial layer thickness: 0.3mm

    Bottom layer speed: 20mm/s

    Print speed: 100mm/s

    Printing temperature: 215 ©

    I am using Ultimaker Original, no heated bed, just acrylic with blue tapes on top. I wiped the surface with isopropyl alcohol before printing, and did the levelling as well.

    There are some areas that appear to have too much materials (blobs), and some spots without (or too little) materials. I have attached the photo, filament colour was translucent blue.

    Uneven First Layer

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    Poor adhesion by the sounds of it, printing with the 75C bed. Try your bed at 60c and see if that help. Posting the info that sharky refers to would help a lot.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    Sounds to me like some parts of the bed are too close to the nozzle. What happens then is that pressure builds up in the nozzle and as soon as it gets a chance to escape it squeezes out on the sides of the nozzle and creates the blobs you're seeing. This problem usually gets worse with bigger prints (on small prints it might not have time to build up the pressure before going to the next layer). I would start by re-leveling your bed to be slightly further away from the nozzle and see if that helps. Or, you could simply let it continue and it will likely clear up by layer #3 or so.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    I fully agree with IRobertI. Re-leveling is certainly a good approach. The extruded material should be adequate to the mean distance between nozzle and bed. You will most probably never get an equally thick first layer on the acryllic bed (at least I didn't). But, as IRobertI mentioned, it will equalise on the following layers.

    From your picture I have also the impression that the mean distance between nozzle and bed is a bit too small. If you have an Ulticontroller you might also use the flow option in the Tune menu for reducing the material amount on the first layer and increase it again afterwards. But that more a quick-and-dirty solution...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    Or if you want to get even more quick and dirty just grab the z-screw coupler and give it a couple of clicks (twist it) to increase the distance. That's what I used to do when I was lazy and didn't feel like re-leveling :D

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    Or if you want to get even more quick and dirty just grab the z-screw coupler and give it a couple of clicks (twist it) to increase the distance. That's what I used to do when I was lazy and didn't feel like re-leveling :D

     

    I think this doesn't work with the standard FW, does it? The standard FW blocks the z axis all the time I think...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    It works, it doesn't take too much effort to overpower the motor (and for those who are worried, no, that wont harm the motor in any way).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    You're all wrong! :)

    Just kidding. I like IRobertI's explanation the best. You are just a little too close - level farther away. Pressure is building up and when the head passes over a gap in the tape sometimes that releases a blob.

    I recommend first layer to be .3mm (default in Cura) that way you only have to level to within about .1mm or maybe .05mm. If your first layer is thinner (say .1mm) then you have to level all that much better (3X in this case or around .015 to .03mm accuracy). A sheet of paper is about .1mm so you have to do a really good job.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    You're all wrong! :)

    [...]

    We know. But how should we find out before we have written it down...? ;)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    Thank you all for the useful tips! Yes, I didn't see that problem after a few layers.

    So the patches where there were no (too little) materials were because the printhead was too close to the bed I guess?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Uneven First Layer

    Yes. Too close. No room for all the plastic to come out so it squirts out suddenly when it can.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 10 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3.0-Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 16 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...