Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
evostatic

getting bad prints on UM2

Recommended Posts

Posted · getting bad prints on UM2

so i got my ultimaker 2 yesterday and i got a less than satisfactory print on it. when its printing an edge at higher layers it almost looks like the edge i bending whil it prints and the small overhangs on the UM robot look kinda like piled up spaghetti. please help10366114_618554331576224_9182323430482846026_n.jpg?oh=732244e45b5aa029a150b2886a958807&oe=538C46CC

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · getting bad prints on UM2

Is that just the standard gcode from the SD card, or did you slice it yourself? Overhanging parts are always going to be a little tricky, and the robot has quite a lot of them.

The issues you're seeing are mostly related to everything being a bit too hot. To begin with, I recommend changing your PLA settings on the printer, to lower the bed temperature to 60º. Then, for best results, I'd recommend printing 2 robots at once, so that the freshly laid down layer on one robot can be cooling while the other is printing.

Also, check that the fan on the back of the print head is running all the time, and the ones on the sides come on after the first few layers and stay on during the print.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · getting bad prints on UM2

Everything illuminarti said will help the "spaghetti" aka overhangs. Lowering nozzle temp a bit might help also.

Also if you want to improve the quality elsewhere, slow down the print to 35mm/sec (or even 20mm/sec if you have all day!) do .1mm layers and cool the temp of the PLA down to about 210C. Don't lower temp without also lowering the speed - at lower temp the PLA gets thicker (like toothpaste) and can't be extruded as fast.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · getting bad prints on UM2

Hi,

 

I am a newbie. I'm having some problems printing the test file. Even if i use the glue provided, all my printings seams to detach from the building plate (please see photos).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · getting bad prints on UM2

First re-level your bed, it looks like your first layer is being printed a bit too high. The bottom should be smooth.

Second, lower the bed temperature. Try 60C to start with. I really wish Ultimaker would change the default value for PLA...

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!