Jump to content

wall is too thick


johnson

Recommended Posts

Posted · wall is too thick

Hello together,

i'm new to Cura and fascinated of the great print quality. Since i got problems with sclic3r, because of a faulty g-code (shifting), i tried slicing with cura.

My first part was almost perfect, but then I noticed a problem with my wall thickness.

should: 2,0 mm is: 3,2 mm

I read a lot about setting up the correct wall thickness (in my case, the nozzle diameter is set to 0.4 and the wall thickness is set to 0,5). But the problem still exists. I got just 1 inner, and 1 outer layer of the wall. The lines are just connected with poor infill (set to 20%). I'm using the newest version of cura with a solidoodle printer.

Has anyone the same problem and a solution?

Many thanks in advance!

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall is too thick

    Hi Johnson

    Welcome to the Ultimaker forum!

    The wall thickness in Cura should always by a multiple of the nozzle size. So setting the nozzle size to 0.4mm and the wall thickness to 2.0mm should indeed result in two two-shell walls connected with some infill. And it doesn't?

    Is the wall straight or do you have some curvature?

    Maybe you could post a snapshot of the Cura layer view?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall is too thick

    Hello,

    thanks for your reply. I forgot to say that my print is rotated at 45° on the bed. So could this be the failure? If i don't rotate my print, everything works still fine. The wall ist straight. There are no curves.

    So i think this is a cura slicing problem?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall is too thick

    Like Dim3nsioneer says you should set your shell thickness to a multiple of your nozzle size. With a setting of 0.4mm nozzle and 0.5mm shell cura will create the thicker wall by slightly over extruding. So it can be done but generally it's better to keep to multiples if possible.

    I don't understand how your wall thickness becomes different depending on rotation. I think we need to see some pictures to understand what's going on. Well, at least I do, because I don't quite understand. What does the part look like and along which axis are you rotating?

    Here's how to upload images: http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/4525-how-to-upload-an-image-to-the-forum/

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall is too thick

    If a part has curved walls numerical uncertainties get a higher impact on the slice quality. At least this is my personal experience with Cura. Since the slicing senstivity has been increased in version 14.03 I have the impression this is also the case for rotated objects.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall is too thick

    Pictures please. Of cura slice view and normal view and maybe some arrows showing a problem spot.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall is too thick

    Please follow your topic using the top right button.

    You could be printing at too high temp or with the fans off making the filament spread a bit more. It shoulnd add 1.2 mm though.

    pictures are the key :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · wall is too thick

    Thanks for you'r replys.

    I will upload some pictures of my print as soon as possible. But not today...sorry.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...