Jump to content
DidierKlein

Trick Cura to change print path

Recommended Posts

Posted · Trick Cura to change print path

Cool, thanks. And good tip about its width. Will file down the left side instead of bending the endstop.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trick Cura to change print path

Note that your math is wrong. 1.2 / 0.6 = 200%

 

But this is nozzle radius, right? So it's 400%. Area always increases the square of radius or diameter or circumference.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trick Cura to change print path

My prints are getting better.... These are the results when printing the cases with my Ultimaker 2. I use ColorFabb filament.

 

 

 

The tomato case (with almost perfect overhang) was printed with the logo to the left. So I think the overhang get LOTS of cooling. Blowing with this custom fan shrould.

 

For the red case I used following settings:

 

  • speed: 25 mms/
  • layer height: 0.15
  • nozzle: 0.4 (the instructions in the pdf talk about 0.6 which I tried but did not deliver expected result on UM2)
  • temp: 215 (slightly higher than the ColorFabb advise)
  • flow: 110% (outer and inside layer perfectly stick)
  • infill: 15%

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trick Cura to change print path

You'll definitively get some more improvements if you turn the model 45 degree in Yaw on the build plate.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trick Cura to change print path

So we have talked a lot about turning the model 45 degree to reduce the vertical banding and at first I was thinking it was a Cura issue with the small angle optimization.

I'm starting to thing its more a x/y axis precision thing. I've been printing a lot of flat pieces with small curves for an Ironman suit and noticed a lot of banding on them.

Ironman suit - hips

Ironman suit - hips piece - banding

So if we turn the model then we involve more movement on both axis and this might be the reason for not having so much vertical banding anymore.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trick Cura to change print path

pm_dude, we've been seeing the same thing. It's exciting really. We're getting into the quality levels where our previous "omg, it's so accurate!" is no longer accurate enough for everything.

As that looks like the 80 steps per mm limit you are running into. However, on the last photo, in the lower left corner, I see some ringing that most likely being caused by vibrations/acceleration/jerk/print speed combination. At what speed did you print these?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Trick Cura to change print path

I had two set of settings so it might be the one printing at 60 mm/s.

Since these plates are so small they do get vibrations

IMG 20141006 175120

IMG 20141006 175108

 

And this is what happen when they are not stable enough:

Fail

This could also be caused by a bad geometry. I added a 3mm border all around which is on the inside and the entire plate is only 1.5mm thick. In 3dsMax, if you dont pay attention and use shell modifier on a 90 degree angle you will end up with some squashed corner like this.

BAD SHELL

I can't recall if its the case here but later one I reduced the speed and took those sharp corner a better look.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!