Jump to content
craftee

Infill failure

Recommended Posts

Posted · Infill failure

Everything else but the infill is fine. To me it seems like there isnt enough material coming out for the infill.

printing at 210 C

dde7c15c46b29e9ac121bce01fa4deae.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill failure

Are you using the quick print profiles by any chance? They print the infill faster than the perimeters which might be why it's failing on the infill but not on the perimeter.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill failure

yep.. normal for "really fast" infill speed settings..

Most of the time that really won't cause any problems if it does print like that..

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill failure

The speed isnt the problem im having. its that the infill is under extruding for whatever reason

87c4a17b5ff5ea052e6b6254c1e840c7.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Infill failure

Speed probably is your problem; you are printing the infill at 80 mm/s with a temp of 210. You will get better quality results if you keep all your print speeds the same, except for 1st layer where the 20mm/s you have is good. Of course for this model speed may be more important than quality for you.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!