Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
deepshots

MatteForge Filament anyone?

Recommended Posts

Hi Deepshot,

 

I am printing with it and only tried white at this point, i also have black, grey, red and blue.

 

The results are great, because there is less reflection of light because it is matt the lines are less visible :+1:

 

The only issue I find is that the lines that are printing are sometimes not connecting, usually where they are intersecting when printing the infill, and found that the problem lies with the feeder. Speed setting is at 50mm which I use for almost all my PLAs 

 

It's quite a soft PLA and the feeder is not feeding enough material which I tested and when it should feed 20 cm, it only gave me about 17.5 cms of material, tested it with colorfabb PLA/PHA which did give me 20cms of material.

 

The solution for me is to print slower and I will change the feeder as I have another 10kg of this stuff which increases the overall print time considerably.;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've had mixed results with it, I bought some 1.75mm by accident and using it on my CR-10.

 

It indicates "195 is ideal" but my prints at that temperature show poor adhesion....you can rip the piece apart with ease.

I had tried higher temps but overhangs suffered as a result.

 

The areas it prints well look nice, no "shine" we're used to with regular filaments

 

I'm trying 205C this time...perhaps that will be a good balance of strength and able to do overhangs well.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your temp setting depends on your speed setting. And never had issue with layer bonding. After bondtech extruder I did a print at 65mm/s with 0.25 layer height at 220 degrees Celsius. I love the stuff now but only after the upgraded extruder but that was the machine not the PLA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Printing at 60 mm/s and 0.10 layer height

 

The cat model came out great.  But printing a piece for another printer, it really failed badly.

 

Trying again at a warmer temp (205)   I'll report back in 5 hours!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would first start with 50mm/s at 205 and build up speed from there on. 

 

It's pretty flexible filament so normal temp and speed settings compared to less flexy PLA does not work.

If you can adjust the extruder to put a little more pressure on the filament.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!