Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM3+UM3E Holes printing under-size


Oj00
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM3+UM3E Holes printing under-size

Hi,

We've recently been having a lot of issues with holes (both round and hexagon) printing under-size. I know this can be common with FDM printers but is there not some way Cura can compensate for it?

Thanks,

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM3+UM3E Holes printing under-size

    I have done a lot of research into this and it seems to be caused by many factors and there isn't really an answer how to fix this.

    What I have done to minimize this is print a test piece of varying diameters (10mm-100mm for me). Then i measure the actual and compare it to the virtual size. This gives me a good idea of what size a hole will come out as and I adjust the model before printing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM3+UM3E Holes printing under-size

    All technologies including FDM and injection molding have weirdnesses like this (e.g. in injection molding if you want 90 degrees corners your cad part better not have 90 degree corners).

    I add typically .4mm DIAMETER (not radius) to all vertical holes.

    The cause of all this is that the filament sticks to itself while cooling and shrinking in a fraction of a second as it comes out of the nozzle and it's like sticky mucus (like snot). It's pulling like a liquid rubber band and pulling inward on these vertical holes.

    Horizontal holes don't need to be adjusted in diameter (but you might want to put pointy tops to the holes).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...