Jump to content

Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?


nzo

Recommended Posts

Posted · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

I'd like to attempt to print this "Enneper Vase" by Dizingof. My first attempt at math art.

The author gives no setup guidelines except a recommended wall thickness of 2mm and size of 100x100x130mm.

Enneper-vase.4662-510x600.thumb.jpg.7509ae26fdc5506042e0b0b7bb86431a.jpg

Does this type of model structure need support or a raft?

I'm planning to use white PLA @ 60° & 210°C.

Thanks!

Enneper-vase.4662-510x600.thumb.jpg.7509ae26fdc5506042e0b0b7bb86431a.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

    There are areas under the midsection that would be hanging without some sort of support during printing.

    You could try it without it though, but I would think you need support.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

    There are areas under the midsection that would be hanging without some sort of support during printing. You could try it without it though, but I would think you need support.

    Once again your eagle eyes were spot on kman! Asher aka Dizingof confirmed that this model needs support under the flat surfaces. I'll add that via Meshmixer.

    Edited by Guest
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

    With that amount of fine details and holes, I would print it slow and as cool as possible. This will also reduce curling up of edges. Maybe 190°C at 25mm/s, if your PLA can handle that? Maybe you could cut out a small part and try that first, and then manually adjust temp, to find the best settings? Also, be sure to have a big thick stable base, otherwise it will be knocked over.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

    I've taken your comments on board - thank you Geert.

    I'm not sure what you mean about a big, thick stable base since this model doesn't have a base in the usual sense.

    With that amount of fine details and holes, I would print it slow and as cool as possible. This will also reduce curling up of edges. Maybe 190°C at 25mm/s, if your PLA can handle that? Maybe you could cut out a small part and try that first, and then manually adjust temp, to find the best settings? Also, be sure to have a big thick stable base, otherwise it will be knocked over.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

    For stable base do you mean a raft Geert? The "base' is actually halfway up the form.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

    I think a brim would be good for this.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

    @nzo do you know @labern?  He is also in Auckland, NZ.  He is a friend of mine.

     

    If you print it I think it will print.  The biggest danger is how it attaches to the glass bed - that could come off - I'd be tempted to cut off .5mm of the bottom (set Z to -0.5mm in cura move mode) and add a brim.  But I think this model will print okay without any support.  It will be ugly under that "base" but it shouldn't completely fail.

     

    If you have a UM3 though then much better to print this with dissolvable support up to the base.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?
    9 hours ago, gr5 said:

    @nzo do you know @labern?

    We said hello to each other shortly after I joined the UM forum but nothing more than that.

     

    Thanks for the tips. I've been in contact with Dizingof about the "Ennepper Vase" in my OP - about his support strategy for a piece like that vase.

    He sells finished prints of his beautiful commercial Maths models so I can understand why he might be reluctant to share any making details. I also appreciate his generosity in providing so many free models to download but he includes no making details that would be helpful to a newbie. That's too bad but I think I understand where he's coming from.

    Edited by nzo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

    Indeed, concerning "base" I meant something like a brim. Or a custom made brim-like plate, maybe with a few custom made tree-like support columns to support the overhanging middle parts, if you print it in one piece. If you print it in two pieces, cut halfway, this might not be necessary.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Does this "math art" vase require support and/or a bed?

    Thanks Geert - that's useful to know. I'm in off-print mode at the moment, deliberately, to catch up on household chores.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Ultimaker Cura 5.6 stable released
        Cura now supports Method series printers!
         
        A year after the merger of Ultimaker and MakerBotQQ, we have unlocked the ability for users of our Method series printers to slice files using UltiMaker Cura. As of this release, users can find profiles for our Method and Method XL printers, as well as material profiles for ABS-R, ABS-CF, and RapidRinse. Meaning it’s now possible to use either Cura or the existing cloud-slicing software CloudPrint when printing with these printers or materials
        • 48 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...