Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
cdrose

Is my PVA Printing normal?

Recommended Posts

Video Here

 

Hi,

 

I recently bought a new Ultimaker PVA 350g spool so I know that it is in good condition and also cleaned my BB core by performing hot and cold pulls, so I believe my nozzle is clean.

 

For some reason when ever I print with PVA it seems to run / drool / leak out of the nozzle after it has laid some down and also seems to curl up and ultimately stick to the rest of the model or the nozzle. Sometimes the PVA oozes out far enough to then collide with the print as the PLA layer is bring printed.

 

I've taken some photos and video of one of my prints to hopefully explain more clearly. The pictures of the nozzle are at the end of the print.

 

Is this printing correctly? There was also a tiny bit of grinding on the filament.

 

Thanks in advanced!

 

 

20180304_132805.jpg

20180304_132812.jpg

20180304_133428.jpg

20180304_132831.jpg

20180304_132932.jpg

20180304_132937.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm having similar issues. PVA is very messy. I've adjusted retraction settings and that helps some, but it never prints cleanly. ON a complex model these blobs and threads end up getting into the model itself as the nozzle drags the crud all over.

 

Anybody getting clean PVA supports?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pva does not stick on PLA, this is a known problem. You can try to use the horizontal expansion settting, until the pva touches the buildplate from the buildplate up.

I always avoid pva as much as possible, and use polymaker polysupport, whenever i can. Easier to print, no messy water proces.

Greatings,

Rudy

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!