Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Holes appearing on STL model are ommited at impression.


Recommended Posts

Posted · Holes appearing on STL model are ommited at impression.

Hello everyone.

 

I designed a base for the arena for one of my experiments (see screenshot) but when I print it with my UM2+, the holes are completely ommited by the printer.  

 

 

  5a9fe28195700_Sanstitre.thumb.png.19e7d3f4f1a731079a5f4227182d4711.png

 

As you can see, the holes are clearly visible and taken into account on Cura, yet are not present on the printed product (not a sigle trace is visible actually).

 

Did anybody have encoutered this type of issue in the past and if yes, did you find the cause / solution to this type issue.

 

Thank you in advance.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes appearing on STL model are ommited at impression.

    Hi,

     

    check the model after slicing in the "Layer view". This is the drop down in the top right corner which in your screen shot says now "Solid view". There you will probably see that Cura ignores the holes. It is a good idea to always check the layer view before printing.

    I guess the model was not exported properly or that you made a small mistake in your CAD tool. You can check .stl files with netfabb for example (the free trial version is fine):

    https://www.autodesk.com/products/netfabb/overview

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes appearing on STL model are ommited at impression.

    You may also have "Remove all holes" checked. That is in mesh fixes. Also, not sure if the model is manifold, so no matter what you do, Cura may be trying to cap it. I have never had it ignore holes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Holes appearing on STL model are ommited at impression.

    Thanks to both of you!

     

    "Layer view" indeed revealed that Cura ignores holes, I'm installing netfabb right now.

     

    31 minutes ago, kmanstudios said:

    You may also have "Remove all holes" checked. That is in mesh fixes. Also, not sure if the model is manifold, so no matter what you do, Cura may be trying to cap it. I have never had it ignore holes.

     

    Where is the "Remove all holes" options (and mesh fixes in general) ? I can't seem to find these on my Cura and I think it's the problem (one of my other model also have no holes in the layer view) Edit: found it but it is unchecked unfortunately.

    Edited by Mathieu Kunetz
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes appearing on STL model are ommited at impression.

    Something is wrong with your model.  Was it created in sketchup?  If so zoom into the walls of those holes and right click on each one and "reverse faces" if the wall is gray such that all the walls are white.

     

    Also look at your part in "xray" mode in cura - any red areas are a problem and need to be repaired.

     

    You could also try repairing your model using netfabb free repair service:

    https://service.netfabb.com/login.php
     

    Also like nicolinux says - ALWAYS check your model in layer view before you print it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes appearing on STL model are ommited at impression.
    12 hours ago, gr5 said:

    Something is wrong with your model.  Was it created in sketchup?  If so zoom into the walls of those holes and right click on each one and "reverse faces" if the wall is gray such that all the walls are white.

     

    Also look at your part in "xray" mode in cura - any red areas are a problem and need to be repaired.

     

    You could also try repairing your model using netfabb free repair service:

    https://service.netfabb.com/login.php
     

    Also like nicolinux says - ALWAYS check your model in layer view before you print it.

     

    I think that was the problem yes! I hadn't check the faces insides the holes. I remade the model and it prints fine now.

     

    Thanks for your answers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes appearing on STL model are ommited at impression.

    Sketchup isn't so great at making manifold models but it also takes a long time to learn a new cad program.  So if you are going to continue to use sketchup I recommend you read these tips for sketchup users who do 3d printing:

     

    https://i.materialise.com/blog/3d-printing-with-sketchup/

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Holes appearing on STL model are ommited at impression.

    I had the same problem.  Working in Sketchup, slicing in cura. When slicing in cura the holes were filled.  In the setup, fill holes was not checked. The problem was reverse faces.  I flipped them and it's all good. thanks for the help

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • The Ultimaker Showcase — October 14. What's new?
        Your dear friends at Ultimaker have some exciting news and insights for you!
         
        • 0 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...