Jump to content

Minimum Gap Distance


Futz34

Recommended Posts

Posted · Minimum Gap Distance

Hi everyone,

 

I'm running nylon for the first time and the default settings are working pretty good. Not sure if that plays into my question but, what is the minimum gap between parts or walls before they fuse together? Does this have anything to do with tip size as well?

 

I have a ring type form that is not completely joined, which is part of the design. You're supposed to be able to pull it apart The gap right now is .006 in which is roughly .15 mm, I figured it would fuse. Anyone have a recommendation on this gap distance?

image.thumb.png.24d03e3edbf1c075b3d4c4581e70fce5.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Minimum Gap Distance

    It varies too much.  If I raise the temperature by 10C it can seal up a 0.1mm gap that was there before.  There are test prints on thingiverse that are helpful.  Really you just have to experiment.  Also when I am near the end of a spool of filament I get more underextrusion which is only obvious on gaps like this which grow a bit.

     

    Also the bottom layer has special requirements.  You want to overextrude the bottom layer and by default it does.  This makes the parts stick much better to the print bed.  But it also can fill small gaps like this.  So you might want to set "initial layer horizontal expansion" to a negative value.  But if you set it to an overly large negative value and you have thin walls then the walls won't print at all on the bottom layer.  So you might have to increase the gap size in cad for the bottom layer.  Or just cut the bottom layer with a knife after the print is complete.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Minimum Gap Distance

    Thanks. I hate having to pull this many levers in CURA and chase my tail while the customer waits. It's nice to have that sort of flexibility to do those things but I'd rather change the CAD and see. Any sort of ballpark dimension on what you think a gap should be? My instinct tells me maybe as a rule of thumb that twice the width of the tip you're using may be a place to start. We'll see if anyone else chimes in on this.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Minimum Gap Distance

    For this sort of things in PLA and PET (I haven't used nylon yet), I usually take 0.3 to 0.5mm gaps. As gr5 says above the bottom layer sometimes does fuse a little bit, due to that layer being squeezed well into the glass and spreading out. But it is easy to cut. Further there are occasional strings, also easy to break.

     

    I would suggest you design a couple of small test models with variations in gaps, and print them at different speeds and temps in the range you usually use.

     

    The gap in the keyring here is 0.5mm. For size-estimations: the ribs on the pink support block are 0.5mm wide, with 1mm gaps. The pink block itself is 5mm wide. Vertical gaps between the pink support block and the overhanging yellow part are 0.3mm: they fuse slightly, but can be wiggled out. The cyan part is ca. 50mm long and 25mm wide. Gives you an idea.

     

    ostrcp_key_v13b.thumb.jpg.599966ac2efb6bf5c9fc137b0b3b7d52.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Minimum Gap Distance

    In my experience a gap of 0,4mm is the minimuum I use but again you can get different results and there are just to many paramters that can impact the end result... Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 7 replies
      • S-Line Firmware 8.3.0 was released Nov. 20th on the "Latest" firmware branch.
        (Sorry, was out of office when this released)

        This update is for...
        All UltiMaker S series  
        New features
         
        Temperature status. During print preparation, the temperatures of the print cores and build plate will be shown on the display. This gives a better indication of the progress and remaining wait time. Save log files in paused state. It is now possible to save the printer's log files to USB if the currently active print job is paused. Previously, the Dump logs to USB option was only enabled if the printer was in idle state. Confirm print removal via Digital Factory. If the printer is connected to the Digital Factory, it is now possible to confirm the removal of a previous print job via the Digital Factory interface. This is useful in situations where the build plate is clear, but the operator forgot to select Confirm removal on the printer’s display. Visit this page for more information about this feature.
          • Like
        • 0 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...