Jump to content
tier777

Different wall thickness for "inside" walls?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Different wall thickness for "inside" walls?

Is it somehow possible to have a separate wall thickness for walls on the inside of my model?

 

I am currently preparing to print a threaded piece with a fairly large diameter and hollowed out the middle of the piece to save material and printing time. However, as I have set a wall thickness of 3mm to make my threads more robust, Cura slices the walls around the hollow space also 3mm wide, which defeats the whole purpose of hollowing out that space in the first place...

 

Any ideas or suggestions?

 

Cheers,

 

Oliver

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Different wall thickness for "inside" walls?

I think you will find that those 3 walls print faster than anything else.  Faster than infill, etc.  Going from 2 to 4 walls may increase print time by 10%.  Going from 20% infill to 10% infill may cut print time almost in half.  Maybe those 3 walls aren't a problem around the inner air shaft.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Different wall thickness for "inside" walls?
21 minutes ago, gr5 said:

I think you will find that those 3 walls print faster than anything else

Well, it's more than just 3 walls... As I wrote, it's 3mm worth of wall lines (actually: 3.2mm - I had simplified that in my previous post), i.e. at 0.4 mm line width, that's 8 wall lines, where I was hoping to somehow get away with only 2 (i.e. 0.8mm wall thickness)...

 

The difference between the Cura estimates for print time between the model with hollowed out middle and the one without (both using 25% infill) was actually zero in one of the test slices I did. Seems the slower print speed of the additional walls completely negated the gain of doing less infill... And all that while using up even more material...

 

FYI: The "air shaft" at the center of my model is actually more TicTac-shaped (or should I say "minion-shaped" 😉 ). and has an inner diameter of 3cm and a height of ~6cm.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Different wall thickness for "inside" walls?

It would be interesting to see what the result would be if you reduced the number of walls to 2 and increased the infill to say 40%. I am not saying you are wrong but I have always used 2 walls and tailored the strength of the part by the density of the infill. I quite often print at 100% infill and have found on certain sizes/geometries that 100% infill is faster than using a lower density - important to us as print time is by far the major influencer on pricing whereas material has a small influence.

 

 

.Also you do not say what print speeds you are using for infill and for walls. If they are all the same it surprises me that you are not seeing a gain but maybe my brain is missing something.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Different wall thickness for "inside" walls?

The solution is to create another geometry (you can create a support blocker) and change the per model setting to set a 100% infill. This will give you the extra walls you are looking for.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
        • Like
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!