Jump to content
SiddharthTilala

making a slots of 200 microns in a rectangular block (10mm X 10mm ) of ASA material

Recommended Posts

Posted · making a slots of 200 microns in a rectangular block (10mm X 10mm ) of ASA material

I need help with making slots of 200 microns in a recangular block  (10 X 5 or 10 X 10 mm2).

i designed stuff with autodesk and started printing but the print that i got from machine has no slots on them. also i am using the material called ASA which is slightly differnet than ABS. 

I would be thankful any direction or help. 

 

Thank You,

Siddharth

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · making a slots of 200 microns in a rectangular block (10mm X 10mm ) of ASA material

You have to design the slots bigger, maybe 0.4 or 0.5, you have to try it. The slots behave like holes in an object, they also become smaller when printing.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · making a slots of 200 microns in a rectangular block (10mm X 10mm ) of ASA material

Vertical slots or horizontal slots?  If they are horizontal slots you can play with the "horizontal expansion" parameter and set that to a negative value.  Also make sure the slots are visible in cura preview before printing anything.

 

If the slots are on the bottom layer this is the hardest layer to control to that precision.  You will need to mess with the "initial layer horizontal expansion" and level the machine extremely carefully (to 0.02mm accuracy potentially which is very difficult).

 

But it is possible to create 0.1mm slots.

 

Showing us a picture of your model may help us understand better.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!