Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

UM2 Z-Stage movement


Nicolinux
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · UM2 Z-Stage movement

Hi guys,

I noticed that the threaded rod wobbles noticeably when the z-stage moves. I am a bit senstive to this because of the trouble I had with the UM1 until it was fixed (http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/2716-cannot-lower-bed-to-reach-endstop/).

Take a look at this short video. Is this normal?

Thanks.

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 Z-Stage movement

    Hello Nicolinux

    So with my UM2 the threaded rod of the Z-axis wobbles not as clearly visible. That sure looks not nice, but I think that it has no influence on the positioning accuracy. I suspect the two thick linear waves are able to compensate quite sure the problem.

    But for that I have entirely different concerns with my UM2. Unfortunately, nothing works right from the start.

    I fight against one-sided object distortions, seemingly uneven temperature distribution on the heater bed, and collisions with pre-printed parts. But for that I'll probably have to open an extra thread.

    Markus

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 Z-Stage movement

    Hi Nicolinux!

    Try to change layer thickness to 0.1 or less and speed to 20 and see if the banding persists.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 Z-Stage movement

    Ok this is weird. I changed the layer height to 0.1 and speed to 20 and I see no banding.

    The print came out a bit harry but after a nice shave I could see the very smooth surface. Although there is another issue but I'll save that for later.

    harry test01

    harry test02

    The thing is - what do I learn from this? With the Ultimaker 1 I was able to print this object smoothly at 0.2 layer height and way faster.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 Z-Stage movement

    Could it be fluctuations in filament flow? Try printing with the same settings that produced the banding but increase the temperature. I've been printing everything on my UM2 at 235C whereas on the original I could, depending on filament, go down as low as 190C sometimes.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 Z-Stage movement

    Interesting theory. But this might be it. I noticed that as soon as I print at 230° or higher, the surface is mostly free from artifacts. Until now I also changed the layer height to 0.1 and thought that the thinner layers might mask the problem, but I'll try to print the same object at a higher temperature.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 Z-Stage movement

    The UM2 prints slower than the UM1 (It can move fast but it extrudes less volume per second). So making the layers thinner or raising the temperature both can potentially help certain issues. I still don't quite understand why a little underextrusion would make this pattern though. Maybe it's something that has nothing to do with underextrusion.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · UM2 Z-Stage movement

    Daid responded to a question of mine where a similar patter emerged when I activated "spiralize contour". It could be a software problem (link).

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...