Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

First layer adhesion question


mikey

Recommended Posts

Posted · First layer adhesion question

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rpi39ISmedk

As you hopefully can see in the video sometimes on the first layer it seems like the pla does not want to stick at all to the bed in some spots. Is this from a dirty plate or would something else be the cause? Sorry if this is a dumb question It just seems odd because I have pretty good adhesion most of the time.

Thanks Mike

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer adhesion question

    It could be due to the bed being slightly off-level, so that in some parts the head is a touch too close to the bed; the plastic can't escape properly, so pressure builds up, and then it escapes in a blob when the pressure is high enough.

    Are you using any adhesive on the bed, or just printing straight onto the glass?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer adhesion question

    It could be due to the bed being slightly off-level, so that in some parts the head is a touch too close to the bed; the plastic can't escape properly, so pressure builds up, and then it escapes in a blob when the pressure is high enough.

    Are you using any adhesive on the bed, or just printing straight onto the glass?

     

    Straight on the glass, I have had a lot of problems actually getting the correct bed level. Not only have I had trouble keeping the bed even but I also had trouble with how close I was. Do you have any tips?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer adhesion question

    If you print straight on the glass you need to heat to at around 40 or 50C (or hotter - 70C is recommended but 50C is fine).

    Are you using a piece of paper during levelling? It should just barely touch the paper enough to be slightly tighter than completely loose. In other words once it is tight enough that you notice restriction in movement then you are close enough. Also it is best to level with a hot nozzle and a hot bed for two reasons:

    1) hot things expand so you want to level with same conditions as printing

    2) sometimes there is a tiny tiny blob of pla on the end of the nozzle. If that is hot then it shouldn't hurt your leveling procedure.

    I have only levelled my UM2 once about a month ago and haven't messed with the levelling since then! :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer adhesion question

    I have seen the same behaviour. I don't think it's due to pressure building up. If you look very closely as the head is laying down the plastic you can see that it exits the nozzle without any issues but in some spots it immediately disconnects from the surface of the glass. It looks sort of like if you would take a piece of tape, clean off the adhesive in a spot near the edge and then stick it down. The part without adhesive will lift slightly from the surface.

    I noticed that some of my filaments are more likely than others to do this. The effect seems to be reduced if you print a very thin initial layer, I like 0.1mm (this requires a very flat bed when printing on glass, ye olde blue tape was more forgiving). I also tried putting on a VERY thin layer of glue, barely putting any pressure on the glue and spreading it super thin worked well for me while keeping a shiny bottom surface.

    As for bed leveling. Make sure that the head of the printer (the fan shroud more specifically) isn't hitting the metal clips holding the glass in place as that will screw up your bed leveling.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer adhesion question

    I use extra strength hair spray on my glass which I have found to be very good for both PLA and PLA/PHA. Temp. set to 60 degrees as measured with a digital thermometer

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer adhesion question

    If the print head is too close to the glass, and the glass is too hot/cold, and the print temp is too low, the friction from the printer movement will tear off parts of the print. print the first layer 5-10C hotter, and lever your bed properly.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · First layer adhesion question

    It actually seems like the problem I was having was oils from my skin preventing adhesion in some spots.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.3 stable released
        In this stable release, Cura 5.3 achieves yet another huge leap forward in 3D printing thanks to material interlocking! As well as introducing an expanded recommended print settings menu and lots of print quality improvements. Not to mention, a whole bunch of new printer profiles for non-UltiMaker printers!
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 24 replies
      • Here it is. The new UltiMaker S7
        The UltiMaker S7 is built on the success of the UltiMaker S5 and its design decisions were heavily based on feedback from customers.
         
         
        So what’s new?
        The obvious change is the S7’s height. It now includes an integrated Air Manager. This filters the exhaust air of every print and also improves build temperature stability. To further enclose the build chamber the S7 only has one magnetically latched door.
         
        The build stack has also been completely redesigned. A PEI-coated flexible steel build plate makes a big difference to productivity. Not only do you not need tools to pop a printed part off. But we also don’t recommend using or adhesion structures for UltiMaker materials (except PC, because...it’s PC). Along with that, 4 pins and 25 magnets make it easy to replace the flex plate perfectly – even with one hand.
         
        The re-engineered print head has an inductive sensor which reduces noise when probing the build plate. This effectively makes it much harder to not achieve a perfect first layer, improving overall print success. We also reversed the front fan direction (fewer plastic hairs, less maintenance), made the print core door magnets stronger, and add a sensor that helps avoid flooding.
         

         
        The UltiMaker S7 also includes quality of life improvements:
        Reliable bed tilt compensation (no more thumbscrews) 2.4 and 5 GHz Wi-Fi A 1080p camera (mounted higher for a better view) Compatibility with 280+ Marketplace materials Compatibility with S5 project files (no reslicing needed) And a whole lot more  
        Curious to see the S7 in action?
        We’re hosting a free tech demo on February 7.
        It will be live and you can ask any questions to our CTO, Miguel Calvo.
        Register here for the Webinar
          • Like
        • 18 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura Alpha 🎄 Tree Support Spotlight 🎄
        Are you a fan of tree support, but dislike the removal process and the amount of filament it uses? Then we would like to invite you to try this special release of UltiMaker Cura. Brought to you by our special community contributor @thomasrahm
         
        We generated a special version of Cura 5.2 called 5.3.0 Alpha + Xmas. The only changes we introduced compared to UltiMaker Cura 5.2.1 are those which are needed for the new supports. So keep in mind, this is not a sneak peek for Cura 5.3 (there are some really cool new features coming up) but a spotlight release highlighting this new version of tree supports.  
          • Like
        • 22 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...