Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Slicing problem with cura


Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing problem with cura

hi! I am rather new to the topic of 3d printing. I completed a project to cover my token that i have on fusion 360. However, when i tried to slice it with the newest version of cura (4.9.1), it did not slice the curved part. Could someone help me resolve this issue? If your managed to, please tell me what was the problem, and the solution to it. Also, send me the file that you had sliced. Thank you very much!!Joel_trace.stl

Screenshot (8).png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    I got it to slice if I set line width to 0.4mm and check the box "print thin walls" but this is going to be very delicate.  I think you might want to make it a bit thicker.  Try making walls 0.8mm thick in fusion (and still check the "print thin walls" checkbox) and I think it will be strong enough for your needs.

     

    I'm just guessing as I don't know how strong it needs to be.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    Just to add to what the others have said - even if you were to print that there isn't any way to get the support out without destroying it.  It would be like an eggshell and the support would be stronger than the shell. 

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    Thanks for your replies! Do you guys think 4mm is enough to be sliced? I think I might have found the reason to my question. The sides are 2mm. However, my nozzle is 4mm. Haha. I will update your if I still have questions after making the walls thicker. Thanks!!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    A 4mm nozzle.  Ya know, that would be the kind of thing that folks would want to know right off the bat!

    Is that a pellet-feed type extruder?  Or Paste?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    Just asking, what does the “print thin walls” function do? Let’s say I print the walls at 8mm. Then after ticking print thin walls, how thin would it print? Answering to @GregValiant, mine is like an ordinary brass 4mm nozzle. This nozzle comes with the ender 3 v2 which is what I have. I hope I managed to answer your question. Thanks!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    The nozzle is 0.4mm for your printer most likely (not 4mm - that would be massive).  So Cura, when slicing always used to make it mandatory that walls were double the line width - or it wouldn't slice the walls at all.  The "print thin walls" option allows cura to print smaller walls - down to I think the line width (0.4mm typically).  Or maybe it's a little larger - I'm not sure.

     

    Let's get some terms:

    cura wall - that's not the thickness of the wall of your model.  Let's say your model is of a cube that is say 20mm on a side.  Cura doesn't print the center solid - it uses an "infill" pattern.  Typically it fills the inside with 20% plastic in some pattern.  The wall setting in cura is how much solid loops it makes around the inside of the cube.  It does that thickness of the wall on both sides.  So if your cube is 20mm on a side and wall is set to 2mm then that leaves 16mm in the middle (20 minus 2 minus 2).

     

    When people say "wall" they may mean one of quite a few different things.  The wall of a cube is different then the wall of your model which is very very thin.

     

    "print thin walls" is talking about thin walls in your model (not the cura wall setting).

     

    Oh dear - I may be making this more confusing.  I think you'll eventually understand through experience.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    Ok! Thanks for all your replies again!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    Last question, so if I make the wall 8mm, and put it print thin walls, how thick will the wall be?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    I was on my way to writing a book here.  Instead - do as gr5 suggests and bring a 25mm calibration cube (from Thingiverse) into Cura and play with the settings and you will see what happens in the preview when you change wall thickness, infill pattern, and infill density.

    Re-design your model with a shell that is 1.2mm thick (any exact multiple of your line width) and see how it slices.

    A lot of times people who ask questions here are trying to slice models that have design issues.  You might be able to manufacture the model in question using conventional methods, but trying to manufacture the part with FDM won't work.

     

    Regarding a wall thickness of 8mm, that would require a part at least 16mm wide or the walls would be less than 8mm.  If the part had an area that was only .4mm thick, and your Line Width was set to .4mm, then it might not print unless you turned on "Print Thin Walls".

     

    Look at Cura Settings Explained and under the Shell settings you will find info about the wall thickness and top and bottom thickness.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura

    Ahhhh, yesss!! the reason is that i didnt put "print thin walls" so it didnt slice it as the walls was too thin. will be making a thicker on later. Thanks for all your support and help!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Slicing problem with cura
    8 hours ago, Ender3_v2_T35LA said:

    Last question, so if I make the wall 8mm, and put it print thin walls, how thick will the wall be?

    If you set the cura wall setting to 8mm - it won't make any difference on your model.  Your walls are not thick enough. They'd have to be at least 16mm thick before you get all 8mm shell passes on each side of the wall.  In other words you'd have to make your current walls about 20X thicker!  It would do those 8mm walls using 20 0.4mm passes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...