Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Visible bottom print layers


Recommended Posts

Posted · Visible bottom print layers

Hi everyone!

I hope you doing well and staying safe. 

I turned on my UMO+ after a while and started to print. I seem to get these gaps and have tried to fiddle with settings and bed levelling to get it to work to no avail.

I've attached two pictures below that should give some idea of what's happening. 

 

Any suggestions?

 

 

Thanks!

printingbad.png

printingbad2.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Visible bottom print layers

    I don't know @Smithy.  In the first image the bottom layer is poor but you can see enough of layer 2 and layer 3 that they aren't so good either?

    Here it is blown up a bit.

     

     

    Untitled.png

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    You are right @GregValiant, we are looking here from the top to print bed. I assumed it shows the bottom of the object, thus showing the first layer.

     

    Looks really strange, hmmm, @LordHokage can you post your project file please.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Visible bottom print layers

    I cut it out of my blow-up, but check out the poster's first image and the skirt above the model and then compare it to the way the skirt looks below the model.

     

    Machines need to be exercised and it sounds like that one sat for a bit.

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    Could also be something mechanical, because it looks like that the upper part of the skirt is ok, but the lower part has a huge space between the lines. Maybe a loose pulley and the whole thing shifted a little bit?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers
    10 hours ago, Smithy said:

    You are right @GregValiant, we are looking here from the top to print bed. I assumed it shows the bottom of the object, thus showing the first layer.

     

    Looks really strange, hmmm, @LordHokage can you post your project file please.

    This is the top layer (sorry for not clarifying in my post) with ironing. I thought that ironing the top might help but it didn't.

     

    I don't have a calibration card, and there are none in Australia, where do you think I could get some?

     

    10 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    I cut it out of my blow-up, but check out the poster's first image and the skirt above the model and then compare it to the way the skirt looks below the model.

     

    Machines need to be exercised and it sounds like that one sat for a bit.

    It was left and I bought it after a while but I keep printing every week on the weekends so I'd like to think that its exercised.

    7 hours ago, Smithy said:

    Could also be something mechanical, because it looks like that the upper part of the skirt is ok, but the lower part has a huge space between the lines. Maybe a loose pulley and the whole thing shifted a little bit?

    I'll retry tightening the pulleys  but do you think its got something to do with the e-steps??

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    @Smithy and @GregValiant,

    do you guys think its got anything to do with the position of the z-stop??

    It is a umo+ after all..

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    No I don't think it is the z-stop, you have a problem with x/y but not z as far as I can see it.

    e-steps? I would say no, I looks more like a loose pulley. Check all, also the ones on the stepper motors.

    The belts are ok?

     

    23 hours ago, LordHokage said:

    I don't have a calibration card, and there are none in Australia, where do you think I could get some?

    You don't need a calibration card, take a piece of paper, that should do it as well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Visible bottom print layers

    @Smithy

     

    2 hours ago, Smithy said:

    No I don't think it is the z-stop, you have a problem with x/y but not z as far as I can see it.

    e-steps? I would say no, I looks more like a loose pulley. Check all, also the ones on the stepper motors.

    The belts are ok?

     

    You don't need a calibration card, take a piece of paper, that should do it as well.

    Everything seems ok. 

    Retighten the pulley's? There doesn't seem to be any layer shifting though..

    I thought about the calibration card because I don't trust my manual bed levelling...

    Edited by LordHokage
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    @Smithy, I got one slightly better print but even jacking up the flow rate did nothing...

    I think it has to do with my bed levelling. That's always the problem right?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    Often, yes.

     

    But start a print, and take a picture of the first layer, nothing more, just the first layer, then we can check the leveling. But keep everything else as default. 

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    ok @Smithy here they are.

    Please ignore the blob on the first picture, that was when i stopped the print. 

    It's either gaps in the extrusion lines or just no extrusion at all with this guy.

     

    bad1.jpg

    bad2.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    Maybe stupid question, how is your line width setting compared to the nozzle diameter?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    You need to level closer to the bed. Take a piece of normal paper and move the paper during leveling, when you feel that the nozzle scratches the paper you should be fine. 
     

    Check also if your nozzle has a clean tip.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Visible bottom print layers
    21 hours ago, Mechatron127 said:

    Maybe stupid question, how is your line width setting compared to the nozzle diameter?

    @Mechatron127, I bought this printer second hand so I don't actually know the line diameter....I'd assume that it would be the standard UMO+ nozzle.

    20 hours ago, Smithy said:

    You need to level closer to the bed. Take a piece of normal paper and move the paper during leveling, when you feel that the nozzle scratches the paper you should be fine. 
     

    Check also if your nozzle has a clean tip.

    @Smithy, I've gone through this a million times, but how much scratch??

    Also, the bowden clips have both disappeared, where would I get replacements instead of printing shoddy ones.

    Edited by LordHokage
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    Printing these clips is working well, I did it some times myself, but you can also buy these clips at any Ultimaker reseller.

     

    Regarding scratching, yes a good question and I can only say you will get a feeling of how much is the correct way. But I level my beds in a way that I can move the paper but I can feel that the nozzle scratches the paper. Or in other words bring the nozzle so close that you cannot move the paper anymore and then turn it just a little bit away. 

     

    And during the first layer the line/filament should be squished in the bed, you want to see a flat line and not a "round" one that looks like that the nozzle just lays down the filament. It needs to be squished into the bed.

     

    You can also turn the screws during the first layer print. just turn them 1/4 turn closer when you see it is not squished enough.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers
    On 3/7/2022 at 8:22 PM, Smithy said:

    Printing these clips is working well, I did it some times myself, but you can also buy these clips at any Ultimaker reseller.

     

    Regarding scratching, yes a good question and I can only say you will get a feeling of how much is the correct way. But I level my beds in a way that I can move the paper but I can feel that the nozzle scratches the paper. Or in other words bring the nozzle so close that you cannot move the paper anymore and then turn it just a little bit away. 

     

    And during the first layer the line/filament should be squished in the bed, you want to see a flat line and not a "round" one that looks like that the nozzle just lays down the filament. It needs to be squished into the bed.

     

    You can also turn the screws during the first layer print. just turn them 1/4 turn closer when you see it is not squished enough.

    Interesting thought there @Smithy!!

    I really do think it is just me not levelling the bed properly. Do you have any clip models you think work well??

    I will try relevelling the bed again but the nozzle diameter is 0.4. It that a problem??

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers
    5 hours ago, LordHokage said:

    Do you have any clip models you think work well??

    I am sorry, I just downloaded one from THingiverse or Youmagine and haven't saved them. But I think they are all working.

     

    The 0.4 nozzle is fine, no problem, that's the standard one. But check also your Cura settings, what you have set for line width as @Mechatron127 mentioned earlier.

     

    Also check that you don't have any special settings in Cura, use just a default profile.

     

    And check also your feeder, if is working well or not, after you have these clips installed again. When your Bowden slips out of the feeder then it could also cause some problems. So fix that first.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Visible bottom print layers

    @Smithy (and @Mechatron127) thank you. I will try that this weekend. I was thinking about the line widths..

     

    As this is a printer for work, it would be ideal to find the original c-clip. Where can I get one?

    I rather not print them if I can do so

    Edited by LordHokage
    added the second question.
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Visible bottom print layers

    If you want to print horseshoe clips, you could try my design: these are way easier to remove and place back than the originals. I designed them for myself and have been using them for years now. These are for an UM2, so I don't know if they would fit on an UMO too, but I gues so?

     

    horseshoeclip.jpg.f0b28c4ee645faf0935adc8b67b35887.jpg

     

    You can find it on my page here (then scroll a bit):

    https://www.uantwerpen.be/nl/personeel/geert-keteleer/manuals/

     

    As for the nozzle-height, my first layers are well squished into the glass bed, and look like this, seen from below (=touching the glass plate):

     

    underside_mirror.thumb.jpg.d9e8c12251778b0a33338a0eac202c6f.jpg

     

    DSCN4938.thumb.JPG.90124a14e04953b171581afa5e8f9e9a.JPG

     

    DSCN6083.thumb.JPG.6fa2f0776aca10a340718c2065decdbf.JPG

     

    If you don't get a similar surface, then or your nozzle is way too high, or you have something else going on, such as a flow problem? Maybe a partially blocked nozzle? Filament feeder slipping? Temperature way too low so the filament does not melt? Or you have set 1.75mm filament while using 2.85mm, so it feeds too little? Or something along that line of thinking?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...