Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
joatrash

Ripping/shredding on surface?

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ripping/shredding on surface?

It kinda looks to me like it's not sticking quite right on that spot so it's lifting up. If you look at the bottom of the print when you remove it, is there an indentation there? If so, make sure your glass is really clean and consider adding a thin layer of glue to help with sticking. Also make sure you print the first layer quite slow.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ripping/shredding on surface?

Glue was added, glass was perfectly clean. I used the standard HQ settings in Cura (0.06 layer but everything else was untouched). It'll be done in three hours or so.

(Tack för tipsen!)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ripping/shredding on surface?

I see that from time to time too, but usually after the 3rd or 4th layer it straightens itself out.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ripping/shredding on surface?

Hi Kenneth, welcome!

Yes, usually the problem will sort itself out. It's also possible that you might have the head a touch too close, and be getting some back pressure build up that squirts out in a blob and doesn't stick very well. A video of the first layer going down might be helpful for diagnosis.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ripping/shredding on surface?

Had that very very very occasionally, including today but as Kenneth says it is normally cleared after a few layers. Never spent any time trying to understand it and always just assumed it was "dirt" on the bed and take it as a sign to clean the bed :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ripping/shredding on surface?

Good point gr5. I ended having to turn mine down to reduce the "bell" effect on the bottom layers (per another thread). I didn't even consider that these two effects might be related to the same problem (too high default bed temp).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!