Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
1337Slewis

Ultimaker Advanced Print Kits - Adhesive Sheets are TOO GOOD?

Recommended Posts

Got my kit yesterday, slapped on an adhesive sheet and started a print (100mm x 100mm print)

Now I can't get the PLA print off the plate without destroying the adhesive sheet. Its stuck so good I'm worried about breaking the glass plate during removal.

Does anybody have any experience with these, or perhaps a tip or trick I don't know yet?

My next attempt involves modifying a paint scraper, so any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would not use the adhesion sheet for something like PLA for a variety of reasons, but mostly because there are cheaper alternatives for that type of material.

I believe they were for materials like ABS, PC and things that tend to warp a bit off the plate.

But, that is a guess on my part as I have not gotten around to testing that out yet.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would not use the adhesion sheet for something like PLA for a variety of reasons, but mostly because there are cheaper alternatives for that type of material.

I believe they were for materials like ABS, PC and things that tend to warp a bit off the plate.

But, that is a guess on my part as I have not gotten around to testing that out yet.

Fair point.

But I am still stuck with a print solidly adhered to a plate, and I would rather get the print off without destroying the sheet. This is my current dilemma.

I had the idea of putting the glass plate back in the Ulti3 and cranking up the heat until it seperates. The adhesion sheets can happily go up to 100'c.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a thought. On the surface it sounds logical and should be tried. I would. But, that is me...LOL...

I am waiting to try it on a part that I print in something like PC or PP. I usually do not have much warping issues with other materials, but I do know that PC can warp under certain conditions and geometries.

There is a big thread about the sheets and other things about the advanced printing kits, but the sheets are a main topic. You can find it here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can second the advice to not use an adhesion sheet for PLA. Curious to know if heating it up will make the PLA soft and if you'll be able to get it off then. Sometimes people also put their buildplate in a freezer, but that is usually to save time on the cooling down process. I assume yours has cooled down by now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the idea with the freezer is to have the part minimally shrink and thus break the bond with the glass plate. Too bad it doesn't work with the adhesion sheet.

I think the hint from Neo was to add few drops of water on the outer perimeter of your print - right where the edge of the model comes into contact with the adhesion sheet. The plan is to make use of the capillary action (when water tries to fill every little space between the sheet and the model) and break the adhesion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so I tried capillary action with water, alcohol and even window cleaner to no avail.

Ended up heating the bed to 65/70'c and pushed a plastic paint scraper under the print.

Only minimal warping after it had cooled (: but the adhesion sheet was destroyed.

Honestly my big issue with this, is that my supplier put me onto these adhesion sheets when I asked him for PEI sheets, which Australia apparently cannot get their collective hands on.

I will hang onto the adhesion sheets for CPE and other tempermental materials

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • Taking Advantage of DfAM
      This is a statement that’s often made about AM/3DP. I'll focus on the way DfAM can take advantage of some of the unique capabilities that AM and 3DP have to offer. I personally think that the use of AM/3DP for light-weighting is one of it’s most exciting possibilities and one that could play a key part in the sustainability of design and manufacturing in the future.
        • Like
      • 3 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!