Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
mike-truly

Control the Blob?

Recommended Posts

Is there a setting in Cura to control the initial blob?  Like 'squirt the blob for N seconds' or something?

 

I would like to control the squirt so that the blob is only extruded for half the current amount of time/blob.

 

Thanks!

 

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hahah @kmanstudios you are funny :D

11 hours ago, kmanstudios said:

it creeps And leaps and glides and slides

Across the floor Right through the door

Actually a really good description of the current implementation :'(

 

13 hours ago, mike-truly said:

s there a setting in Cura to control the initial blob?  Like 'squirt the blob for N seconds' or something?

There is no setting in Cura at the moment. Only the option to enable or disable it. 

What you can do is change the python script on your ultimaker 3 to do as you like. More information regarding the blob and how to change this can be found here: Prime blob knocked down

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks very much for the ideas.

 

Bummer.  Well, hopefully in the future... man will have options to control the blob!

 

More specifically, I hope Cura enables more options to control the blob in the future (like squirt for N seconds, etc.).

 

I will have to try without the blob to see what it does.

 

 

Thanks again.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am having the same problems with the blob being too big (the squirting lasts too long), it getting stuck to the hot end, and being dragged over into the print.  This happens every time I print using dual extruders and PVA in Extruder 2 of my Ultimaker 3.  There really needs to be a setting for how long the blob squirt lasts.

 

Another solution would be for the hot end to move up the entire time the blob is being created.  Right now it only moves up at the end of the squirt.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an idea, but if you use some kind of glue for bed adhesion you could check if you have the glue also in the corner where the blob will be placed. Maybe the blob sticks then better to the glass and will not be carried away with the print head.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Smithy said:

Just an idea, but if you use some kind of glue for bed adhesion you could check if you have the glue also in the corner where the blob will be placed. Maybe the blob sticks then better to the glass and will not be carried away with the print head.

I use a PVA slutty and rarely have this happen. And when it does happen, I find I did not get that area cleaned and primed with the slurry.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doing something to get the blob to stick to the plate sounds like a good idea.  I'll try these ideas.

 

Unfortunately it does not solve the issue with PVA getting stuck all over the hot end and building up if I don't clean the head.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just stumbled upon the option to enable/disable the blob per extruder. Not sure when it was introduced but it is present in Cura v3.6

You can use a skirt or brim instead of the blob.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And I think for the S5 the prime blob is disabled by default. 

When I slice for the UM3 then I get the blob, but not on the S5, where the blob is not enabled per default.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, CarloK said:

I just stumbled upon the option to enable/disable the blob per extruder. Not sure when it was introduced but it is present in Cura v3.6

You can use a skirt or brim instead of the blob.

I know for sure since 2.x

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Smithy said:

And I think for the S5 the prime blob is disabled by default. 

When I slice for the UM3 then I get the blob, but not on the S5, where the blob is not enabled per default.

 

Interesting, on our S5 the blob is enabled by default...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!