Jump to content
latreides

How to print in place?

Recommended Posts

Posted · How to print in place?

I have been printing for awhile now, and I have never managed to get a "print in place" print to work correctly.  What I mean is that any print that has movable parts that are intended to be printed as a single unit, never actually move.  The parts are welded to each other.

 

This happens no matter what slicer I use (Cura or S3D) and no matter what print material or brand I use.

 

Additionally (and probably caused by the same issue), any time I print a part that should fit in another part (with small tolerances), it never fits.  I understand that there is expansion and shrinkage in 3d printing, and the various reasons that the occurs, but clearly other people have managed to get these prints to work just fine.

 

Any advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to print in place?

I have not managed with the things I downloaded. Some of the things they say are print in place are not that well made.

 

What are you trying to print, what size nozzle in use and what size print?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to print in place?

I use the 0.4 nozzle, and as far as the print, there have been many over the last year or so.  They are all parts that dozens of other people report perfect success with.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · How to print in place?

I have printed a few items both downloaded and my own design. Have you tried Robert's Dust Filter I have printed this in a FF Dreamer and a UM2 Clone. I am planning on printing a similar item but 2 colors on UM3 tho i havent decided on what to print (more like I am lazy of design at this time ? ).

 

The key problem here is tolerance and clearance for printers are different. My FF requires around 0.10 - 0.15mm clearance per side that has contact for a circle it will be diameter + 2 x Clearance. For a UM I only need 1x of the clearance.

Edited by jffry7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to print in place?

Maybe your over extruding, to hot nozzle or to fast printing. Those are the things I can think of. 

The few models I have tried, the makerbot robot and the socket wrench from nasa, required that your printer is well adjusted. 

 

If you can post a picture i’m sure someone can tell you right away what the problem is. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · How to print in place?

Yes I have the same problem when download some model from thingiverse. and I used to have makerbot printer and it works perfect with mostly all print in place model (lefab Makerfaire Robot, Jack Platform...etc). and when I use my UM3 and UM s5. The parts all fused together. I was wondering whats the setting at cura cause that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!