Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
fingerpuk

Print quality is now dreadful.

Recommended Posts

Hello all.

Initially I was able to get really good prints, I ran at 0.06 20mm sec at 210, 60 degree build plate and the surface quality was really nice.

Now though, same filament and same settings, on the same GCode, I get nothing usable out of the machine. I get under extrusion, over extrusion, blobby surfaces, and lots of stringing.

I've tried re-threading filament so it's got a clean path (building a nice spool holder now with bearings to support the spool), I heat up the build plate and the nozzle and move filament so the nozzle is clear and charged. The new firmware and Cura export some filament initially and this is working. It's just when I get part way into the print the under extrusion seems to occur. The stringing and surface blobs are everywhere from the start.

Any thoughts?

Cheers.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you post a few photos? maybe do a nozzle clean removing the material, unscrew the 4 main bolts, heat heat to 200, and manually insert a piece of material directly into the hot end, mush it down, then cool to around 100 degrees and pull it out, it'll remove any gunk with it.

Also, before I kick off a print, I always manually move material until I get a nice flow. If it's restricted, grab the material with your fingers below the feeder and apply a bit of force pushing it through while turning the click wheel to move material... this helps get things flowing again if there's a slight blockage.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would Re-measure your filament in a few places with a caliper and plug that number into Cura and don't try to fudge it. make sure flow is at 100%.

I fudged it once to get more extrusion on the top layers to fill in more... eventually I forgot about the change and on larger prints, it would under extrude dramatically seemingly randomly. When it slowly builds up too much pressure and starts grinding the filament it'll just stop extruding properly. I didn't figure it out for days.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello.

I'll post some images later, I threw away the failed print so am re-printing now. The brim goes down perfectly, but the finer layers don't seem to touch, it looks like under extrusion but the material flow is free and easy.

I'm using the filament that came with the printer, I may switch it out later to some grey filament given to me by the iMakr store in London. I don't know the brand as it isn't labelled. I may buy some more if anyone can recommend some?

If this print fails I'll attempt a nozzle clean. I manually put some material through the nozzle at the start of each print, and like I say the brim and rafts are very nice. So it's the thinner layers that it fails on, 0.1 and below. I print at .06 normally. I'm printing now at 210 but I normally print at 200 for .06 layers at 30mm a sec. Wanted to see if higher temps will help the flow.

I measured the filament, it varies from 2.83 to 3.01mm in diameter. It's all over the place, I'll test the other roll.

Cheers.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

+1 on Faberdashery but stay away from the Galaxy Blue. It is "flecked with sparkle" and looks real nice but the sparkle is bits of other filament and I found it quite easy to get a blockage. Get some experience then try it :).

Also with Fab you do not need to buy 100mtr reels; you can buy a colour by the metre eg. 30mtrs of white, 20 mtrs of a blue, for trying out different colours it is really useful. Buying 100 mtr reels is the cheapest option though

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If it hits 3.01mm it's probably getting stuck in the bowden. :(

Throw it away. Sorry to say this but that's by far the best solution.

Alternatively, take some sheet metal and drill a 3mm hole in it, then pass filament through it and chop up the filament and discard bits that are over 3.00mm. Then give up and throw the whole thing away anyway. :(

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! I believe my filament get squeezed through the extruder too tight. (The screw at the extruder is at the top, showing the least amount of tightness.)

So when my filament gets squeezed too much the diameter of the filament expands. Could this be the reason to some of my prints get bad quality layers because going through the teflon tube it's more resistance?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So when my filament gets squeezed too much the diameter of the filament expands.

 

Very reasonable theory. For 2.85mm standard hard PLA it's usually fine. Some people have taken apart their feeder and either cut a loop off their spring or filed down the white swing arm a little to reduce the tension. I've been fine so far - I haven't even taken my feeder apart yet. Although I'd like to print IRobertI's design some day. It allows for easier filament change.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

[[Template core/front/global/_customFooter does not exist. This theme may be out of date. Run the support tool in the AdminCP to restore the default theme.]]
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!