Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Curvy details not printing


Recommended Posts

Posted · Curvy details not printing

Hello,

I'm printing a swirl design and it's not incredibly thin but there are bits missing throughout. I was wondering if anyone could suggest why this could be happening/what to try?

FullSizeRender.thumb.jpg.5963be48b7e28ea192fc53b470e56085.jpg

FullSizeRender.thumb.jpg.5963be48b7e28ea192fc53b470e56085.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Curvy details not printing

    With default settings your "walls" need to be .8mm wide as minimum. A quick workaround in your case is to set your nozzle width to .35 and your shell width to 0.7 (for two passes on the normal parts). Even though you have a .4mm nozzle it will work "okay" at .35 extrusion (12% underextruded - 12% less than normal plastic coming out and also lines are 12% closer together - all lines - infill - everything).

    Always check in layer view to see how it will come out. If you can get those thin walls with .38mm then all the better. But always always make shell width an integer multiple of nozzle wicth.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Curvy details not printing

    0.4 to 0.35 is not 12% reduction in throughput.

    Areal of 0.4 holes is 0.1256 mm2. Areal of 0.35 hole is 0.096

    Reducing flow by 22% is closer to the same throughput. But I guess it is all theoretical..

    (OMG I LOVE it when gr5 makes a mistake and I can catch him. My worry is the mistakes he makes which I am not able to identify, which is probably usually the case...)

    Edited by Guest
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Curvy details not printing
    With default settings your "walls" need to be .8mm wide as minimum.

    My go to width for support walls that I design into my models is 0.5mm so this isn't true in my experience.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Curvy details not printing

    Maybe try not having such fine detail if you dont know how it will look, slowly scale things down and see how much detail you can keep rather than just trying tiny things out. some things scale down well, some things need to be built with your printing in mind. I generally only print with 1.2 shell and have no real issues. if you send me your model i'll print it at 1.2 just to see how it looks.

    I now kind of know my limits, and just work within those boundaries. I used to have 0.8mm shell with infill but found it was too thin, especially for my acetone dips. Now i do 1.2 with no infill.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...